Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2013, 08:59 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

No folding from me for awhile, I was assigned a project on Dec 4 with personnel & equipment issues & have been working through the holidays.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2013, 11:21 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Folks are still contributing where they can. It has been quiet for sure, but we continue to pump out the WUs.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2013, 11:38 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,625

My System Specs

Default

people might be away from the systems days at a time and if power outages occur the clients might not be up running after power is back on. As I am in training I can't go anywhere too far so I am watching my machines constantly. And the GTX 570 is my main card so when I am off and using the PC not folding on it, that is why my production is not always 60k PPD. I am looking for another PSU to put the GTS 450 in the other system so I can use the integrated GPU in the CPU for mundane tasks.
__________________

Last edited by MARSTG; January 1, 2013 at 04:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2013, 08:06 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,230

My System Specs

Default

I've switched to BOINC (WCG+GPUGrid) for the computers in my house because it's so much more convenient to manage, and it has Windows AND Linux GPU crunch support. F@H cannot pause crunching when the computer is in use or if games run, something that BOINC can be configured to do right from its options menu.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2013, 09:33 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,625

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frontier204 View Post
F@H cannot pause crunching when the computer is in use or if games run,
Yes it can, and even does that automatically. Just use Fah GPU tracker V2!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2013, 09:43 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,099

My System Specs

Default

You have been able to pause the v7 since it came out like a year ago. I pause and resume mine every single time a good dozen times a day with no issues.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2013, 10:03 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default

I think he mean't it won't pause automatically.

I pause my v7 to game or even just to surf the web, then when I go to work, or out for the day/evening, I realize that I didn' resume folding, and my rig has been sitting idle Doh!
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2013, 10:23 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,754
Default

Mines been chugging along ok now, had some time off over the holidays and shut everything down because my UPS batteries are dead... Didn't want to risk anything exploding. That being said, its been a few weeks now since I've had any big WU's, I guess the beta bonus's are all gone. Ah well!
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2013, 10:35 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,138

My System Specs

Default

The fan died in my Silverstone PSU, I've strapped another one over the intake but it is flaky at best. Ok for light gaming, not for Crysis 2 or Folding as it overheats and shuts down. I'll be down until I find the box in my garage with my other PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2013, 09:15 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,635

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by great_big_abyss View Post
I think he mean't it won't pause automatically.

I pause my v7 to game or even just to surf the web, then when I go to work, or out for the day/evening, I realize that I didn' resume folding, and my rig has been sitting idle Doh!
You pausing GPU folding because of Flash content right? Disable hardware acceleration and you're good to go.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes