Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2012, 10:39 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,383

My System Specs

Default is there a Linux fah terminal command list?

is there a list of commands for linux fah so that I can use to Pause or stop my folder via terminal?

Last edited by Shadowmeph; November 7, 2012 at 04:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2012, 10:58 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Use a program called screen and run fah in it
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2012, 09:26 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,383

My System Specs

Default

screen?I never heard of that program before
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2012, 11:16 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Screen allows programs to continue running even after you close out of your ssh or terminal session. Been around forever.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2012, 11:19 AM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

Here ya go:

To install Screen, type:
Code:
sudo apt-get install screen
Depending on your version it may be installed already.

So.. to start the folding client using screen:

you will go:

Code:
cd fah
screen ./fah6
Once you see that it is starting up. You will push and hold control + A + D. (Releasing all keys on D)
It will say that the screen was detached and you can go about doing other things in terminal with FAH still running.

To reattach the screen go:

Code:
screen -r
to make sure it is still running after detaching you can view your running processes by typing top into the terminal.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2012, 02:08 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,383

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dandelioneater View Post
Here ya go:

To install Screen, type:
Code:
sudo apt-get install screen
Depending on your version it may be installed already.

So.. to start the folding client using screen:

you will go:

Code:
cd fah
screen ./fah6
Once you see that it is starting up. You will push and hold control + A + D. (Releasing all keys on D)
It will say that the screen was detached and you can go about doing other things in terminal with FAH still running.

To reattach the screen go:

Code:
screen -r
to make sure it is still running after detaching you can view your running processes by typing top into the terminal.
hmm ok so how do I pause fah and of course other fah terminal commands?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2012, 02:27 PM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

the way that is being proposed here works very well with the V6.34 client. if you are using the V7 client, that is a whole other ball game.

if it is running as a service you can type
Code:
sudo /etc/init.d/FAHClient stop
to stop the service and
Code:
sudo /etc/init.d/FAHClient start
to resume

The V7 client will also accept telnet communication as well but I haven't looked into that. I use the V7 FAHControl running on one machine to remotely control (and HFM to monitor) my clients
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2012, 03:03 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,383

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim_H View Post
the way that is being proposed here works very well with the V6.34 client. if you are using the V7 client, that is a whole other ball game.

if it is running as a service you can type
Code:
sudo /etc/init.d/FAHClient stop
to stop the service and
Code:
sudo /etc/init.d/FAHClient start
to resume

The V7 client will also accept telnet communication as well but I haven't looked into that. I use the V7 FAHControl running on one machine to remotely control (and HFM to monitor) my clients
Thse commads don't seem to work for me.
I cannot believe how much I have forgotten with Linux commands

I can't even access my Linux machine to monitor it remotely

Last edited by Shadowmeph; November 7, 2012 at 04:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2012, 09:04 PM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
Thse commads don't seem to work for me.
I cannot believe how much I have forgotten with Linux commands

I can't even access my Linux machine to monitor it remotely
no worries,

I have a couple questions for you.

1. what version of the client do you have installed?
2. Are you using Ubuntu? if so is it a server version (no GUI) or desktop?
3. did you follow a guide of any kind?
4. do you have ssh installed on your Linux machine?

I have written a CLI guide for linux that I find works quite well. (i think, but I wrote it so i guess I would) you can check that out if you want. I cover remotely controling from another machine in it as well. let me know what you think.
NCIX FORUMS - Advanced: Ubuntu - CLI Install of V7 Fo...

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
linux fah

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Used -pause command in VM Linux and it threw away my WU progress.. Redbulldozer HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 May 13, 2012 05:20 PM
Shutdown UPS by command line FelipeTersa Networking 4 April 19, 2012 09:23 AM
command and conquer 4 CTA Gaming 8 November 4, 2010 10:05 AM
Switches and Terminal Blocks sinticfury Troubleshooting 3 June 22, 2009 10:11 PM