Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2012, 11:23 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ontario
Posts: 115
Default

3x 580s should see an awesome bonus ... :) I've never tried v6, but if its 10k ppd different I may.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2012, 11:29 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,518
Default

Well version 6 is just the individual clients.I use HFM.net for monitoring so all the v7 does is obscure stuff for me....I wanna set flags etc...Like I say I'm 10 k down .That's not cool.



edit : I think the FAH controller of v7 set my proc to -smp 8.......thats not cool , with only 2 580's it runs -smp 12 no problem.
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2012, 11:38 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ontario
Posts: 115
Default

I'm having issues with mine now too. I started running the beta work units and I landed this 8018 WU which runs 5 degrees hotter and 2000 PPD less per card. I'm not impressed. I kept my core clock alone and decreased my memory clock to a lowly 1575, then I dropped the core voltage to .900 and it seems I've gained stability and got back down to 72 degrees while only running 70% fan speed. Pretty much back to where I was before. The memory clock drop has 0 effect on folding ppd, or so it seems so I'm going to leave it there. I should be able to run non beta WUs at 60% fan speed and maintain less than 70 degrees with this setup and still fold at 100% power that I had before. Who says 480s run hot?

It's too bad that I can't seperately undervolt my 480s because one of them is much better on low voltage than the other :(

Edit: Just as I clicked send the worst of the 2 cards dumped the WU. I'm going to run the beta on the better performing of the cards.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2012, 02:34 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,580

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blueem2 View Post
It's too bad that I can't separately undervolt my 480s because one of them is much better on low voltage than the other :(
have you tried EVGA's PrecisionX? I am pretty sure it will allow you to do just that
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2012, 11:59 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ontario
Posts: 115
Default

Oh you can? That's interesting I'll have to check it out.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2012, 03:49 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ontario
Posts: 115
Default

Just wondering if anyone has managed to land any 8057 WUs yet. I'm switching over to the beta client again, problem is it drops my PPD by 4000 unless I manage to get a 8057 unit. I guess it's worth the risk.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2012, 05:10 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,580

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Like I say I'm 10 k down .That's not cool.
No is not. I an also 2k down on the GTS 450 so going back to FAH gpu tracker for GPU folding and keeping the V7 beta for SMP folding.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2012, 07:45 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
No is not. I an also 2k down on the GTS 450 so going back to FAH gpu tracker for GPU folding and keeping the V7 beta for SMP folding.
There is a reason why your production is tanking. By switching to -beta or -advanced, you've downloaded a project that has forced a core update on you. You've gone from FahCore_15.exe v2.22 to v2.25. The updated core, to put it politely, sucks big floppy donkey dick. And now that you have it, you're stuck with it, and it will reduce all of your GPU production by 20-30%. Unless, that is, you want to go through a rather complicated procedure involving hex editors and such in an attempt to roll your FahCore version back to 2.22: Folding Forum • Login.

edit - I forgot, you have to be logged into FF to see the beta forum, so here's the text from the post I attempted to link...

Quote:
Downgrading fahcore_15.exe from 2.25 to 2.22 [Fermi]

by k1wi Sun Oct 28, 2012 4:27 pm
I have successfully downgraded & applied the core manually.

The .fah core that you need to use to downgrade can be downloaded here:

http://www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/x8 ... re_15_2.22

Once you have access to it, you need to follow the steps outlined here: http://fahwiki.net/index.php/Downloadin ... s_manually

The file name on the server is Core_15_2.22, note you will need to rename your final file to Core_15.exe (where in the process you choose to do that is up to you).

I chose to access the files from a linux machine and undertook the tail & bunzip2 method listed on that page.

before I copied it to my cores folder, I appended '2.25' to the 2.25 version that was there.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2012, 08:05 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dead Things View Post
.... You've gone from FahCore_15.exe v2.22 to v2.25. The updated core, to put it politely, sucks big floppy donkey dick. And now that you have it, you're stuck with it, and it will reduce all of your GPU production by 20-30%.
What do you mean , 'stuck with it' ?

If I delete all of v7, I can go back to v6 right ?

Can I just enter my passkey into the v6 gpu clients and qualify for the bonus ?
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2012, 08:17 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,640

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
What do you mean , 'stuck with it' ?

If I delete all of v7, I can go back to v6 right ?

Can I just enter my passkey into the v6 gpu clients and qualify for the bonus ?
Nope, V 2.25 is now the "new" core and any new install will end up getting it when a WU requires the a15 core. The same holds true for any old install which can't find an a15 core if you delete it from your system. The only way to get it to work seems to be the process mentioned above.

The reaction I got from staff over there when I questioned it is why I'm now boincing rather than folding.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Performance Boost? WhiteAngel CPU's and Motherboards 16 December 27, 2009 02:58 PM
FSB boost or GHZ boost? J2TheROC Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 14 August 13, 2009 09:33 PM
WIn XP to boost Gaming? jcmaz New Builds 10 April 26, 2009 01:08 AM
Has Anyone Tried Ready Boost? norfolk RAM 5 February 9, 2009 06:08 PM
Why such a huge MFT on my C: drive? Thund3rball Storage 4 March 28, 2008 10:32 PM