Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 02:11 PM
BeaverBender's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 260

My System Specs

Default

Out of curiousity are you also CPU folding on your rig?
__________________
Creationists make it sound like a ‘theory’ is something you dreamt up after being drunk all night — Isaac Asimov
All thinking men are atheists — Ernest Hemingway
Faith means not wanting to know what is true — Friedrich Nietzsche


Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 10:44 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,504
Default

Yes.

I run -smp 10 , so thats not an issue...(I've also tried it with smp off to doublecheck).

----

I tried a few other things to no avail.The 3rd 580's out and crunching happily away in a diff box , I don't care anymore.It really does seem like it's PCH or lane related...could be drivers too....but whatever.

I have 2x 295's and 2x 250's to get running.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 11:04 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Don't forget to configure your GPU clients with your passkey if you haven't already so that you can take advantage of the forthcoming QRB boost.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 11:14 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,504
Default

Yea no doubt.....I have a PILE of stuff to do for folding.I havnt even read that yet.....or wired the 4.5kW of 220 UPS etc....heheh

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2012, 05:10 AM
LoTech's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 284

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dead Things View Post
Don't forget to configure your GPU clients with your passkey if you haven't already so that you can take advantage of the forthcoming QRB boost.
How do you do that? Doesn't entering the passkey handle all clients, both smp and gpu? Or, do you have to do each individually?
thx
__________________

p://www.hardfolding.com/fhtag.php/mem/7984290/26/1.png[/IMG][/url]
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2012, 05:42 AM
BeaverBender's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 260

My System Specs

Default

One passkey handles both so if you already have one, no need to worry.
__________________
Creationists make it sound like a ‘theory’ is something you dreamt up after being drunk all night — Isaac Asimov
All thinking men are atheists — Ernest Hemingway
Faith means not wanting to know what is true — Friedrich Nietzsche


Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2012, 07:07 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Yeah - like BB said, you only have one passkey associated with your folding username. But you have to enter it into the client config of each individual client you launch. So if, for example, you have two GPU clients and one SMP client, you have to enter your passkey into all three separately.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2012, 07:10 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,416

My System Specs

Default

I'm pretty sure it's a one shot deal with V7 isn't it?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2012, 07:12 AM
BeaverBender's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 260

My System Specs

Default

Yup, just one entry for both CPU and GPU in V7
__________________
Creationists make it sound like a ‘theory’ is something you dreamt up after being drunk all night — Isaac Asimov
All thinking men are atheists — Ernest Hemingway
Faith means not wanting to know what is true — Friedrich Nietzsche


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Am I Missing Something? F@H on Bulldozer SKYMTL HardwareCanucks F@H Team 27 January 11, 2013 05:15 PM
Am i missing something? supaflyx3 Off Topic 4 August 6, 2011 05:15 PM
Am I missing anything? bvsbutthd101 Water Cooling 43 July 12, 2011 05:30 PM
Missing Anna Lpfan4ever O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 March 20, 2010 12:23 AM
What Am I Missing? El_Fiendo Off Topic 8 October 14, 2009 06:39 PM