Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2013, 10:36 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default Resolved

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Use the latest AMD beta driver, and my 7950 (using the old V7.1.9 client) is good for 30-35k ppd. SMP 11 is fine, allowing a core for the GPUs. Going for twins, I'd try SMP 10...
I took your advice 3.0Charlie , installed the "latest beta Driver" and the gpu useage did climb up to 89 percent. Thank you.

How do I get the client to run the cpu slot as smp as it is stuck as a uniprocessor? I have tried editting the config.xml and it crashes the whole lot.
__________________
Code:

Last edited by Shredder; April 13, 2013 at 10:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2013, 10:40 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,581

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shredder View Post
How do I get the client to run the cpu slot as smp as it is stuck as a uniprocessor? I have tried editting the config.xml and it crashes the whole lot.
by default it stays at -1 value, change it to how many threads you have and then move the slider to Full.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2013, 02:45 PM
MonsterSound's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: YYZ
Posts: 691

My System Specs

Default trouble folding with GPU

Hello,
I wanted to add GPU folding for the CC and I've had no luck getting it working.
I keep getting
:Run: exception thrown in GuardedRun -- cannot continue further.
no matter what I have tried.

Here is what I have done so far:
I added the GPU slot w default index. GPU 7970 recognized, but Failed.
Upgraded client from 7.1 to latest 7.3.6, - same result - Failed
Lowered OC to 4.4ghz, same result.
(btw, I've tried the CPU at 3 or 4 cores and the GPU folding fails either way)
Updated vid drivers from 13.1 to 13.3 beta - same result.
Clean install of client 7.3.6 - same result.
If anybody has any ideas I would appreciate it.
Thanks.
P.S. I have been running the CPU/client 24/7 @ 100% for almost a year on the same CPU/settings of 4.6ghz without a problem, so I assumed it was stable.
__________________
Code:
 my Heatware,  RFD &  eBay
MAIN: i5 3570 @ 4.5Ghz wH100 / evga GTX780 SOC / MSI Z77A-G45 / 8gb G.Skill 2133 1T / 30" 2560x1600 / Antec P280 / PCP&C 950w / Intel 520 SSD 240gb / Eclipse / G3-Lazer / z5300 / Win7 Pro64 / APC Xs1300
HTPC : nMedia6000B / AMD X2 4400+ / M2A-VM / Corsair 4GB 800 / LiteOn Blu-Ray / 8800GT / Samsung 46"LCD / 2x2TB / OCZ500 / ATI550 / Wrless Kbrd & Rmte / z-5500 / Win7Pro / APC700
"You must be the change you want to see in the world" 
- Mahatma Gandhi  
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 09:21 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,397

My System Specs

Default

Try the Beta drivers for your videocard
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding@Home Windows and PS3 Starter's Guide: FAQ, Links to Guides chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 28 April 4, 2014 06:41 PM
SMP install guide for Folding @ Home SugarJ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 41 March 16, 2012 11:10 AM
-Bigadv Users Must Upgrade Client Now !! LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 March 3, 2011 02:57 PM
Heads-up for GPU3 users with older GPUs: updated client chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 October 26, 2010 05:16 PM
Quick guide to using your PS3 for Folding@Home chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 22 May 2, 2010 09:16 AM