Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2008, 05:33 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 747

My System Specs

Default Update and questions

Well, looks like I am getting 1300ish points a day using my 2900XT and FX-60 @2.8Ghz with the new GPU client. Using the SMP client I would get the same, the only difference now is I have one core free to run the normal client which brings in 200 points per day in addition to the 1300ish from the GPU client. I have a feeling the GPU could be doing more if I had a faster CPU.

P.S. People on other forums are talking about GPU utilization being below 100% because of CPU bottle neck. How do you measure the GPU utilization anyways?
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2008, 10:02 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default

looks like our friendly little competition is going to heat up even more! My hamsters are running as fast as they can!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2008, 10:48 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,743

My System Specs

Default

Varroa, Rivatuner can do it.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2008, 11:05 PM
vinister's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 297
Default

Will it use 2, 3, or 4 gpu's in crossfire? Are phenom's any good for this?
__________________
Mobo: DFI 790X-M2R
Proc: AMD PHENOM X3 720
Ram: OCZ Platinum 2X 2GB @ 1066
VIDEO: 3 x Visiontek HD3870
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2008, 12:40 AM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,743

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Varroa View Post
P.S. People on other forums are talking about GPU utilization being below 100% because of CPU bottle neck. How do you measure the GPU utilization anyways?
My HD3850 (at stock speed) is at 50% use and if I raise the clocks to the ones in my sig it goes down to 45% due to increased speed. One core of my 3.2Ghz E1200 is maxed as well so I must concur with what these people say in relation to there being a CPU bottleneck.

Last edited by MacJunky; April 11, 2008 at 01:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2008, 05:57 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 747

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacJunky View Post
My HD3850 (at stock speed) is at 50% use and if I raise the clocks to the ones in my sig it goes down to 45% due to increased speed. One core of my 3.2Ghz E1200 is maxed as well so I must concur with what these people say in relation to there being a CPU bottleneck.
Thanks for the info, I will give riviatuner a try. Now that I have ran it for a day I am stable at 1400 PPD GPU2 and 173PPD using the standard client for a total of 1570PPD from my system (One of six that is folding). I guess it is an improvement over the 900-1300 PPD using the SMP client but now both cores are maxed and my GPU is maxed (how much, riviatuner will tell me). I was hoping for a little more but I guess being CPU bound is the reason. Thank god everything is watercooled or I would be in real trouble, at full load the CPU and GPU are at 50C right now and NB is at 40C.

P.S. my gpu is running at stock speeds (740mhz core, 800mhz memory), I haven't tried running it at the max oc speed of 891mhz core and 930Mhz memory.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2008, 07:17 AM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,743

My System Specs

Default

When I was using the SMP client my CPU cores did not go above 40C and now my GPU stays at 52C-53C with half usage. (fan speed % is set for 1:1 with GPU temp)
Asus PC Probe II says my MB/NB is 22C. And yes, I did just install it now for the first time solely to check that.
I suspect that just might be correct considering that my Newton MessagePad says this room is 12C and there is an 80mm fan blowing at my NB. :P
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2008, 11:04 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,793

My System Specs

Default

Has anybody found an easy way to monitor this client yet?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2008, 11:33 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton,Alberta
Posts: 105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinister View Post
Will it use 2, 3, or 4 gpu's in crossfire? Are phenom's any good for this?
I was going to ask SKYMTL if he was going to try

Crossfire is disabled to run multi-GPU clients.

I've got to run and get new PSU and then I'll give it a try
I'll throw my 2600XT in with my 3850's to see if I can get to work.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2008, 11:41 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,793

My System Specs

Default

It seems to be running fine on a 3450 with the GPU maxed out and E1200 (@3300) cores running 50-60%.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes