Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2012, 08:20 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Zealand (that 3rd world place)
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default Problem getting started.

Hey guys, just setting up to fold and ive got the client running in the tray for my gpu (gtx 680) but its not running any WU's.

i5-2500k
Z68 ud3h mobo
Stock 680
win 7 ultimate 64bit

is there anything i need to set up further and/or configure properly?
Also any logs i can post to help find the problem?

sorry 4 being a total newfag @ this.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2012, 09:12 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,283

My System Specs

Default

Has it downloaded the wu's yet? I am not sure how to do Graphic card folding but what I would do is restart it and see if that works.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2012, 09:44 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Zealand (that 3rd world place)
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default

Well its been running for an hour or two now so I would assume the WU isnt that big, heres the most recent copy pasta from the log if it means anything to anyone.


[15:33:58] + Processing work unit
[15:33:58] Core required: FahCore_11.exe
[15:33:58] Core found.
[15:33:58] Working on queue slot 01 [June 16 15:33:58 UTC]
[15:33:58] + Working ...
[15:33:58]
[15:33:58] *------------------------------*
[15:33:58] Folding@Home GPU Core
[15:33:58] Version 1.31 (Tue Sep 15 10:57:42 PDT 2009)
[15:33:58]
[15:33:58] Compiler : Microsoft (R) 32-bit C/C++ Optimizing Compiler Version 14.00.50727.762 for 80x86
[15:33:58] Build host: amoeba
[15:33:58] Board Type: Nvidia
[15:33:58] Core :
[15:33:58] Preparing to commence simulation
[15:33:58] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
[15:34:08] - Looking at optimizations...
[15:34:08] - Working with standard loops on this execution.
[15:34:08] - Previous termination of core was improper.
[15:34:08] - Going to use standard loops.
[15:34:08] - Files status OK
[15:34:08] - Expanded 46722 -> 252912 (decompressed 541.3 percent)
[15:34:08] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=46722 data_size=252912, decompressed_data_size=252912 diff=0
[15:34:08] - Digital signature verified
[15:34:08]
[15:34:08] Project: 5766 (Run 8, Clone 153, Gen 958)
[15:34:08]
[15:34:09] Entering M.D.
[15:34:15] Tpr hash work/wudata_01.tpr: 1850702999 1592491603 2738160153 3566804070 2324515530
[15:34:15]
[15:34:15] Calling fah_main args: 14 usage=100
[15:34:15]
[15:38:05] Gpu type=2 species=30.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2012, 09:43 AM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 215
Default

The GTX 680 is not supported by the v6.4x client to my knowledge. you will need to install the V7 client and if i recall you need to use the beta flag to get the 680 to work. I don't have one myself but I have seen some conversations about them.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2012, 09:49 AM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

This might be helpful: http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.aspx?high=&m=1526339&mpage=1#1548388
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just started, a question rugox HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 April 16, 2011 04:53 PM
Finnaly got started scruff New Builds 16 April 1, 2010 09:24 AM
Started a new Build BigFoot New Builds 13 October 12, 2009 03:46 PM
Started folding Unknownm HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 September 11, 2009 07:09 PM
Just started... somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 79 July 6, 2009 09:59 PM