Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2012, 07:25 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default vmware folding ????

Ok well i am not new to folding but i am new to this bigadv thing and vr/pc folding i am wondering how many can i have running at the same time thanks for all the help i really have no clue what i am doing with this stuff lol just trying to get as much running as i can
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2012, 07:30 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,101

My System Specs

Default

I tried to get a Ubuntu VirtualBox working for the past 2 days. It was a complete failure. I couldn't get shared folders to work. It always showed up as a single core CPU. I just gave up after 3-4 attempts.

If you are using fewer than 8 threads I would just suggest you use the linuxrouter VM. VMware && Linux bigadv folding
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2012, 07:37 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

That's weird, since my rig folds fine using VB 4.1.16, and Linuxrouter's VM for VB.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2012, 08:12 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

that's what i am using i have an sr2 now and want it to fold as much as i can get it i know nothing about folding just want to know if it's ok what i am doing i have an smp and a cpu folding away on the main os then i have 2 vmware folding smp bigadv
Attached Images
 
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2012, 08:45 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

Well what I learned was that when I virtual Fold, the less the better Meaning that for myself if I ran 1 Virtual folder I got better results then more then one virtual folder
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2012, 06:18 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

yes but when i run only one it doesnt push this beast past 30% cpu usage so i want to use what it got to offer
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2012, 06:48 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec city
Posts: 98

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
yes but when i run only one it doesnt push this beast past 30% cpu usage so i want to use what it got to offer
You could try virtualbox instead of vmware. VB let me use all my 12 cores (100% cpu usage) and you can configure it to use up to 24 threads. A 6903 was the first WU it picked up with -bigbeta -smp 12 -verbosity 9 as flags.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2012, 07:06 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

ya i am not sure what the largest vmware lets you use but these fah one i am running are setup for 8 adn i have no clue how to change that or how to setup a virtual box folding machine without them i am new to all this folding stuff lol.

edit oh adn look it's now using all the cpu power i have to offer so some thing is going right
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2012, 08:42 AM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

I think if you are using virtual box, you can set the number of cores in the settings before you launch the vm. Virtual box lets you select as many cores as you have available (but I don't know how effective VM folding on more than 8 cores is.)



Slide it over to the number of cores you want and then start up the VM. Are you using a ubuntu VM?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2012, 09:19 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,101

My System Specs

Default

I don't get an option to move beyond one CPU.


EDIT: Figured it out I believe.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone

Last edited by lowfat; June 15, 2012 at 09:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To: VMware & Bigadv Folding geokilla HardwareCanucks F@H Team 10 December 1, 2012 10:56 PM
Low VMware ppd somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 September 24, 2009 03:01 PM
VMWare Client Folding Errors Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 26 September 8, 2009 11:49 AM
Folding under VMWare help headsh0t HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 August 18, 2009 11:44 PM
Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 100 May 12, 2008 08:28 PM