Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2012, 11:51 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,071

My System Specs

Default

Use VirtualBox. I used this guide here to set up my 3930k, which now pulls 100k at 4.25 Ghz. Don't forget to set your number of CPU's before you start up.

[Win 7] How to get 140K plus PPD from your overclocked 3930K on Windows 7

Anyone know how to get VirtualBox to autolaunch a VM upon startup?
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2012, 12:16 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

ya i was running an smp a regular cpu and a vmware. if you only run one client at a time whats the point of running a virtual folding box if you only run one client on your main os sorry i bet it's a stupid question but i always thought the point was to run as many clients as you can to get more done. also whats the point of having fahmon/hfm if your only supposed to run one client like i said i know nothing about folding really just that i have the power to help our team out so i wanna help
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2012, 12:25 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

ok well i shut all the others down and it made a huge difference but i think i am still pretty low of what most folks can get with an sr2 i mean i am at 12000 ppd now but i want 100000 ppd man
Attached Images
 
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2012, 03:12 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,920

My System Specs

Default

You need to use a VM or native linux. Windows clients suck. Take a look at the guide that SugarJ posted above.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2012, 03:34 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

i did so what everyone is say that windows clients just plan suck so use linux instead ??? and so far so good it just finished a 12000 ppd in about an hr and now it's got a 47000 one that it's ripping through so i am now a happy man thanks so much guys i new the answers where out in the hwc fields some where XD i am going to let it fold away for a while on these and try linux stuff later just wanna get some point up there lol thanks again guys/gals
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2012, 08:38 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,920

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Use VirtualBox. I used this guide here to set up my 3930k, which now pulls 100k at 4.25 Ghz. Don't forget to set your number of CPU's before you start up.

[Win 7] How to get 140K plus PPD from your overclocked 3930K on Windows 7

Anyone know how to get VirtualBox to autolaunch a VM upon startup?
Thanks for the link. This is so much easier than setting up Ubuntu.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2012, 10:46 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post

Anyone know how to get VirtualBox to autolaunch a VM upon startup?
Open Source Vbox VM as Windows service


VBoxVmService | Free System Administration software downloads at SourceForge.net
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2012, 02:10 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,305

My System Specs

Default

hmm almost setup but ran into a tiny question the config page doesn't show my Magny-Cours it shows
Quote:
Kernel - AMD Barcelona Bulldozer Piledriver
not sure which one to check.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To: VMware & Bigadv Folding geokilla HardwareCanucks F@H Team 10 December 1, 2012 09:56 PM
Low VMware ppd somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 September 24, 2009 02:01 PM
VMWare Client Folding Errors Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 26 September 8, 2009 10:49 AM
Folding under VMWare help headsh0t HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 August 18, 2009 10:44 PM
Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 100 May 12, 2008 07:28 PM