Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2012, 11:02 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,306

My System Specs

Default

is your Virtual OS running when you are checking to see if you can change? I know that you cannot change anything with the Virtual OS running maybe clone it then see if you can change the CPU number.
I thought that the Bigadvantage had to be at least 16 cores?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2012, 12:20 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec city
Posts: 98

My System Specs

Default

For virtualbox :Folding@Home - Oracle Sun VirtualBox and Folding - LinuxForge.net

For Vmware :Folding@Home - VMWare Player 3.0 and Folding Bigadv Support - LinuxForge.net

That's what i used and the whole process took 5 minutes, excluding download time, which will vary.

Good folding!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2012, 01:44 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,920

My System Specs

Default

If I am going to be using 16 or 32 threads should I install BFS and The Kraken?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2012, 02:06 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec city
Posts: 98

My System Specs

Default

Your answer should be here...

h a r d f o r u m .com/showthread.php?t=1601608&highlight=Fold

Don't know why hard forum gets replaced by * ?

Last edited by Feanor; June 15, 2012 at 02:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2012, 02:24 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,920

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Feanor View Post
Your answer should be here...

h a r d f o r u m .com/showthread.php?t=1601608&highlight=Fold

Don't know why hard forum gets replaced by * ?
Thanks. This is the guide I was searching for but couldn't remember where it was.

EDIT: Anyone have any tips on how to get file sharing working between the VM and the host OS?
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2012, 03:36 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

"EDIT: Anyone have any tips on how to get file sharing working between the VM and the host OS? "

VBOX 4.1.8
VM not running, navigate to settings then shared folders, folder icon on right upper corner, add new folder. Set as automount with full access and you should be golden.
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2012, 04:20 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

ya it wont let me do more then 8 no matter what i do cause vmware only support 8 at a time adn what i can figure out is you guys/gals are always talking about loads od PPD adn i still get thing like 1000 or 1200 ppd even outta of smp on the main os ( still can't get vr working with hfm i think that's what it's called lol )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2012, 04:28 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,920

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
ya it wont let me do more then 8 no matter what i do cause vmware only support 8 at a time adn what i can figure out is you guys/gals are always talking about loads od PPD adn i still get thing like 1000 or 1200 ppd even outta of smp on the main os ( still can't get vr working with hfm i think that's what it's called lol )
Use virtualbox.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2012, 11:43 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

ya i was thinking about trying it but now i am lost cause my ppd is super low and i don't know why or what to do
Attached Images
 
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2012, 11:50 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,920

My System Specs

Default

You never ever run more than one client. I see you are running at least 3. Close everything there. Download Virtualbox. Download Ubuntu. Install Ubuntu on a VM. Use the [h] link above to setup FAH.

Don't use Fahmon to monitor, use HFM.net.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To: VMware & Bigadv Folding geokilla HardwareCanucks F@H Team 10 December 1, 2012 09:56 PM
Low VMware ppd somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 September 24, 2009 02:01 PM
VMWare Client Folding Errors Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 26 September 8, 2009 10:49 AM
Folding under VMWare help headsh0t HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 August 18, 2009 10:44 PM
Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 100 May 12, 2008 07:28 PM