Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #71 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2007, 09:02 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pscout View Post
If the client doesn't get restarted once in a while the fahlog.txt will just keep growing. the verbosity 9 flag makes it worse since more is written to the log.

The fahlog gets pruned once it get past ~ 50 K and the most recent is moved to fahlog-prev.txt .... but this only happens once when the client is started.

But I dunno how you could have filled that much of a log with only 22 wu's tho. The beta does have problems deleting files from the work directory. The biggest fahlog.txt I ever recall having seen was one of my gpu clients that produced ~1000 eue's in less than a day and it was only 1-2 MB.
Yeah I was shocked!!!!!

My HD's only 80 gig on this rig, and it was filling up half of my space!!! At first I thought I was reading the file size wrong, but when I deleted the file my HD went back to being only half full so it was definately the log file that was the culprit.

I don't know if it got stuck in some kind of reporting loop that filled it up quickly or what..... It's on my laptop and it wouldn't be more than three days since it was turned off.

I dropped a note over in the "bugs for all OS" forum to see if anybody had seen this before
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #72 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2007, 09:19 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

Not the first time something like this has been reported.......

Folding-community.org :: View topic - HUGE FAHlog file

Not sure if I buy the "corrupted file" theory, but either way deleting it seems to be the answer.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #73 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2007, 06:37 AM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Not the first time something like this has been reported.......

Folding-community.org :: View topic - HUGE FAHlog file

Not sure if I buy the "corrupted file" theory, but either way deleting it seems to be the answer.
Ya i noticed your post after i posted here.

I didn't think to ask which client you were running.

But I would suggest moving to the standard 5.04 client. The gui 5.03 seems to be nothing but trouble over the long haul. Standard clients have a lot less to go wrong with them .... virtually no interaction with the windows gui, open g/l etc, no support for screen saver mode etc etc.

You can move a wu in progress on the gui to a standard client. Just copy the work dir and queue.dat file to a new folder for the standard client and uninstall the gui one. When the standard client starts up it will find the wu, download a new core for it and pick up from the last checkpoint. If you want it to run automatically and invisibly, just set it up as a service in the config setup. I keep mine on the desktop for my dedicated folding rigs since it makes it easier to stop/start and check on, but on a rig used by others, service is a better option. Don't forget the battery option in config so it doesn't drain your battery when not on ac.

Last edited by pscout; July 14, 2007 at 06:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #74 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2007, 07:52 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pscout View Post
Ya i noticed your post after i posted here.

I didn't think to ask which client you were running.

But I would suggest moving to the standard 5.04 client. The gui 5.03 seems to be nothing but trouble over the long haul. Standard clients have a lot less to go wrong with them .... virtually no interaction with the windows gui, open g/l etc, no support for screen saver mode etc etc.

You can move a wu in progress on the gui to a standard client. Just copy the work dir and queue.dat file to a new folder for the standard client and uninstall the gui one. When the standard client starts up it will find the wu, download a new core for it and pick up from the last checkpoint. If you want it to run automatically and invisibly, just set it up as a service in the config setup. I keep mine on the desktop for my dedicated folding rigs since it makes it easier to stop/start and check on, but on a rig used by others, service is a better option. Don't forget the battery option in config so it doesn't drain your battery when not on ac.
Sounds like a plan.

This WU is going to finish in 6 hours so I'll just dump it after it finishes it and install the standard non-gui as a service.

Battery life isn't an issue as this laptop was bought as a "desktop replacement" and as such doesn't really have enough battery life to be much use without the AC..... :)

On another note.... I noticed we just got Gav's first WU. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #75 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2007, 04:55 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

I just remembered that this laptop is only set up with 512 mem.....

What's the recommended cut-off for mem size when using the large file size setting?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #76 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2007, 10:44 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

512 mb should get you any available single core wu. Not sure these days how big they usaully are since i have not been tracking/running too many standard clients, but I have not heard of any problems from other folders running 512mb with a single instance. However most of the discussions I follow are smp related.

Looking thru the server status page, there are only a few servers that seem to have wu's needing mem size of 512 or more. There are easy links to the psummary and server stats from the web tab on fahmon.

You can have a look at perf mgr memory size by process to see what is in use by the core. I would be suprised if any of the big packets/advmethods wu's would require much over 300 mb and i would guess most would be < 200 MB. So unless the rig is doing much outside of folding it should be ok.

If a lot of windows are open browsing you might notice some slowdown due to paging if you did get a 300+ mb wu. Speed of hard drive on a lappy could also exacerbate paging performance.

a little off topic, but somewhat related ... I have noticed that i seem to use a lot more windows lately with firefox following multiple reading/research threads. And it will noticeably slow down smp perf on a 1 gb 930d @ 4.2 after a while although the rig is still responsive to the gui. I don't notice it as much when i use my main work rig which is a 6600 with 2 gb. A nice feature of firefox tho is to kill it in task manager so it is like a hard boot and the next time you launch it it will ask if you want all the windows relaunched. So after killing it it goes to 0 but then i can resume where i left off the next day or whenever. If i leave all the windows open firefox sometimes continues to chew 2-9% even when minimized, maybe due to the java engine? I should try out ie7 to see if it behaves any better but i have avoided it so far.

Last edited by pscout; July 14, 2007 at 10:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #77 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2007, 08:55 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

Just a quick word to those starting out, or those (like me) who need to re-install the beta SMP Client......

Don't (like me..... ) forget to run the "install.bat" after you extract it into the programs folder...............

You'll spend hours trying to figure out why the core won't run............ :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #78 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 04:58 AM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

If you just replace the 2 files that were changed you don't need to re-run the install.bat. But you would have needed to run the self installer in another directory to do this.

The install.bat can be rerun at any time as long as the client isn't running. You may need to do this in some cases where the client gets screwed up ( a beta bug) and somehow mpiexec gets unregistered.
Reply With Quote
  #79 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 12:23 PM
Jordan's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 19
Default

Just installed Folding@Home SMP on one of my C2D machines, I should appear on the team list as "JordanE" soon :).
__________________
Pentium D 805 | 3.5 GHz OC
ASUS P5ND2-SLI
2 GB PC2-4300
Western Digital 320GB SATA / Western Digital 160GB ATA
GeForce 7800GT 256MB PCI Express
Enermax Liberty 500W
NZXT Trinity
Thermalright Ultra 120


Yeah, not the greatest machine. Massive upgrade soon :).
Reply With Quote
  #80 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 07:49 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto area.
Posts: 170
Default

I installed F@H on my core 2 pc, under the name DurkaDurka. Entered the team# as well
__________________
Q6600@3.2ghz
Asus P5N32-E Sli
4gb OCZ Platinum DDR2 @1100mhz
Antec P180
BFG GTX 260 Core 216
Corsair HX-620
Thermaltake Power Express 250W
Raptor150, WD 500gb. WD 300GB
X-Fi Extreme Music
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
f@h , fah , folding , folding @ home

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP pro or home? mgp141 CPU's and Motherboards 18 January 6, 2008 07:07 AM
Home Theatres, Whos Got One ? lcdguy Off Topic 11 May 10, 2007 12:12 PM
Home Security Shadowed Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 April 23, 2007 01:05 PM
Microsoft Home Server D1GGY Networking 2 March 7, 2007 06:58 PM