Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #221 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 09:55 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

I'm cooling them with the stock double-slot coolers. I won't be doing any BIOS modding. At some point this month I will be selling my 4870, and my GTX260 and one 9600GSO are going into my main rig, so I'll be able to overclock the shaders independently through software without having to resort to BIOS modding. The second 9600GSO will stay as-is for the time being, although once SMP2 is released I will be putting Windows on that box so I'll be able to overclock the shaders on that card as well.
Reply With Quote
  #222 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 10:04 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ok. are they loud? bios modding as in vgpu core 1.15 or hwatever highest is left available to you. i think i had my 9600...hmm...past 1800mhz. stock cooler single slot->removed noisy fan->ziptied an 80mm fan on top. then i went tr v2 for even better temps. in the end the 9600gso's produce quite something for the price that you may find them used.i.e.50$. altough a couple of highly clocked as well 8800gt/gts 's will better fill the slots, and of course the 260's. cant wait for those to become 100$ used/mainstream .
Reply With Quote
  #223 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 10:07 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

They're a bit loud but not obnoxious. I'm not sensitive to fan noise, so it doesn't bother me. Right now my temps aren't too good since I've got three dual-slot video cards crammed into a small case that wasn't designed for such a heat load, but once I make my changes later on this month things should be much more manageable. And I haven't played around much with overclocking since under Linux I don't have control over shader speeds (I have to change my GPU speed to change my shader speed; I'm limited with my GTX260 as well because of that).

And I won't say what I paid for them, but it was quite a bit better than $50 per card...
Reply With Quote
  #224 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 11:18 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

if you have the cards stacked together, then you need a 120mm to blow or suck air on the 3. basically bracket or zip tie it on the side very close. you must be a young fella, usually fan noise gets to you after 25 :p
and i tought you were under winders! ha.

a while ago, before i ooked into them for folding, soe dude was selling a small box..came to maybe 20-35 per piece. oem or whatever reference nvidia.
Reply With Quote
  #225 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 07:47 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

I already have a 120mm fan blowing over them.
Reply With Quote
  #226 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 08:56 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

and no piccies? tsk tsk tsk :p
Reply With Quote
  #227 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 10:25 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Buy me a camera and I'll take all the pictures you want ;).
Reply With Quote
  #228 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2010, 12:49 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Default

So if i wanna join,i Just use my Name and Team ID and thats it ?
Reply With Quote
  #229 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2010, 08:35 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,103

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fx2236 View Post
So if i wanna join,i Just use my Name and Team ID and thats it ?
Correct, unless you want to help out on the Chimp Challenge. Then you need the username and passkey from the stickied thread.
Reply With Quote
  #230 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 08:24 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,627

My System Specs

Default

In order to get Folding@Home to start up automatically each time you turn on the computer, create a shortcut to the client and place it in the Startup folder of Windows.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
f@h , fah , folding , folding @ home

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP pro or home? mgp141 CPU's and Motherboards 18 January 6, 2008 07:07 AM
Home Theatres, Whos Got One ? lcdguy Off Topic 11 May 10, 2007 12:12 PM
Home Security Shadowed Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 April 23, 2007 01:05 PM
Microsoft Home Server D1GGY Networking 2 March 7, 2007 06:58 PM