Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #201 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2009, 03:45 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default

Well, I'd say maximum under 20MB per WU (to you and back) because there's a tick box to receive larger than 10MB projects if wanted.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #202 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 07:43 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 914

My System Specs

Default

Er how old is this setup thing I dont see this graphical client and the one I got I guess isnt maxing my system out in the least and only doing single CPU or something?
Reply With Quote
  #203 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2009, 12:38 PM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,729
Default

I want in on this.

Got the dos based version....any way to make it load up on startup with the team # already programmed in and everything? I just want to load it up and forget about it.
Reply With Quote
  #204 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2009, 09:53 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,047
Default

Can you fold with an xfire setup? I'm considering F@H as I have a lot of resource time that is not used.
Reply With Quote
  #205 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2009, 09:57 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rommel View Post
Can you fold with an xfire setup? I'm considering F@H as I have a lot of resource time that is not used.
I believe you have to disable Crossfire in order to access the second card, but that's easily done.
Reply With Quote
  #206 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2009, 10:00 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,047
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
I believe you have to disable Crossfire in order to access the second card, but that's easily done.
kk

I'll look more into it.
Reply With Quote
  #207 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 06:05 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,983

My System Specs

Default

First time using a GPU client in a while, I am getting the following error:

Quote:
[02:04:18] Verifying core Core_11.fah...
[02:04:18] Bad file format for downloaded core bundle.
[02:04:18] Failed to verify core
[02:04:18] + Error: Could not extract core
[02:04:18] + Core download error (#2), waiting before retry...

[02:04:25] + Downloading new core: FahCore_11.exe
any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #208 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 06:08 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Try downloading this core and putting it in your F@H directory: http://www.stanford.edu/~friedrim/FahCore_11.exe
Reply With Quote
  #209 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 06:10 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

how did you install it? i suggest you try the console client first. if that doesnt work try the graphical.
Reply With Quote
  #210 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 06:18 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
First time using a GPU client in a while, I am getting the following error:



any ideas?
Stanford in it's infinite wisdom has decided to release the formerly experimental v1.31 core to the public.

Any new install will automatically receive this core, unfortunately it's having teething problems.

The good news is it's the core that fixes the checkpointing logic and allows multiple different gpu's.

From this thread on the F@H forums; Folding Forum &bull; View topic - New Nvidia Core released


by friedrim Pande Group Member
Quote:
A new core, v1.31, has been posted. The changes from the previous version include fixes to the checkpointing logic, and a fix for machines w/ multiple gpus.
There is already a post in the thread with your exact problem...

Edit/ This why I hadn't posted it yet...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
f@h , fah , folding , folding @ home

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP pro or home? mgp141 CPU's and Motherboards 18 January 6, 2008 07:07 AM
Home Theatres, Whos Got One ? lcdguy Off Topic 11 May 10, 2007 12:12 PM
Home Security Shadowed Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 April 23, 2007 01:05 PM
Microsoft Home Server D1GGY Networking 2 March 7, 2007 06:58 PM