Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2007, 11:40 AM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHaCK View Post
Yes, the client will download WUs (Work units), once you're done it will upload the results to standford, give you some points and than download another WU.

Join in patriote, you know you want to :)
And that needs to be ran 24\7 or you choose when to launch the app ? And i guess it stress your hardware a lot ?
__________________
• - Asus P8Z68-V PRO
• - Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
• - Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
• - 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
• - Ultra X3 1000 Watt
• - Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
• - Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
• - Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
• - CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
• - Dell UltraSharp 24''
• - Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2007, 12:59 PM
SHaCK's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: South-shore (Québec)
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patriote View Post
And that needs to be ran 24\7 or you choose when to launch the app ? And i guess it stress your hardware a lot ?
You can close/run it whenever you want and yes 100% load on the CPU. The client is optimized to use idle cycles of your comp only so all the processing power of your CPU is puted to good use.

I have it running almost 24/7 on my everyday rig, even when gaming it's still running. (but not really folding).
__________________
Join HCF Folding Team! Team#54196
3200+ Venice/ 330 x 8 @ 1.55v / TT Big Typhoon / IHS Off
DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D
2 x 512mb OCZ Gold DDR433 @ DDR480 1.5-2-2-5
2 x WD SE16 250gb Raid-0
Sapphire X1950XT
SilverStone Strider ST60F 600Watt
TT Armor Jr.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2007, 07:36 PM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 373

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHaCK View Post
You can close/run it whenever you want and yes 100% load on the CPU. The client is optimized to use idle cycles of your comp only so all the processing power of your CPU is puted to good use.

I have it running almost 24/7 on my everyday rig, even when gaming it's still running. (but not really folding).
I use task manager to set the client to low priority when playing games as MMORG's are system resource pigs and the client will create lag as it will continue trying to fold if kept at normal
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2007, 01:29 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,529

My System Specs

Default

Ok, I've read through the faq both here and at the folding@home website and I'm still clueless..... :)

According to the website if I want to run the gpu client on a single card setup I need to set the -gpu 0 flag.

How the hell do I do that?

I'm guessing that it's done through the properties, but it seems to me that `98 had a separate line for what you wanted the command to actually be....

Any ideas out there? Or should I run the config program listed on the first page? (I thought it was only for the cpu client).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2007, 01:37 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Ok, I've read through the faq both here and at the folding@home website and I'm still clueless..... :)

According to the website if I want to run the gpu client on a single card setup I need to set the -gpu 0 flag.

How the hell do I do that?

I'm guessing that it's done through the properties, but it seems to me that `98 had a separate line for what you wanted the command to actually be....

Any ideas out there? Or should I run the config program listed on the first page? (I thought it was only for the cpu client).
I never have ran the GPU client, but for the console client all I do is create a shortcut to the exe. then add the flag you want to use to the target.
F@H shortcut-properties-target then save start your client from the shortcut.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2007, 01:51 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,529

My System Specs

Default

outside of the quotes?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2007, 02:03 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
outside of the quotes?
After
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2007, 03:52 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Ok, I've read through the faq both here and at the folding@home website and I'm still clueless..... :)

According to the website if I want to run the gpu client on a single card setup I need to set the -gpu 0 flag.

How the hell do I do that?

I'm guessing that it's done through the properties, but it seems to me that `98 had a separate line for what you wanted the command to actually be....

Any ideas out there? Or should I run the config program listed on the first page? (I thought it was only for the cpu client).
The gpu client runs best as a desktop (text only) console (ok there is a gui client but don't waste your time ... and other people's time helping you when you have problems with it)

The way to add switches to a desktop client (gpu client, standard single core client or win smp client) is to put the switches at the end of the target string in a shortcut to the exe. You need to leave 1 space between the end of trhe target string and the first swtich.

here is an example of a target string in the shortcut to one of my single core folding instances:

Code:
"D:\Folding@Home 1\FAH502-Console-1.exe" -local -forceasm -verbosity 9
I haven't run the gpu client in a while, but i am pretty sure if you only run 1 gpu, you don't even need the -gpu 0 switch since it should default to that.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2007, 05:45 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,529

My System Specs

Default

It seems to be working for me now without the switch. (I've done a complete re-load so it was probably the messed up mobo drivers that was giving me the early end units).

Is there a difference in the production of the gui version vrs the console version if the gui isn't open? (having the display open makes a huge difference to the temps so it obviously isn't working as hard).

If there is, I'll set this WU to pause when finished and then install the console vers.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2007, 10:16 AM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
It seems to be working for me now without the switch. (I've done a complete re-load so it was probably the messed up mobo drivers that was giving me the early end units).

Is there a difference in the production of the gui version vrs the console version if the gui isn't open? (having the display open makes a huge difference to the temps so it obviously isn't working as hard).

If there is, I'll set this WU to pause when finished and then install the console vers.
In general, the main problem with all the windows gui versions is that it is based on open g/l, and from what i understand, windows does a poor job of letting multiple open gl apps coexist peacefully. It works for some people ok but most run into problems with it. I stopped using it within a month of starting into folding.

The second issue with the gui version is more pronounced with the gpu client. It wastes cycles drwing the protein. In the case of the gpu client, this of course competes directly with the gpu client ... so running it will add more load to your gpu and more heat, and also slow down the folding performance.

There is a good monitoring tool called EMIII which many people use to monitor their standard clients. It has an option to draw the protein being folded and costs a lot less to run. Unfortunately the developer has not added any support to it for the gpu cleint, nor any of the new smp clients.

There is another monitoring tool called FahMon which is now supported by one of the mods at forum.folding-community.org and has support for all the clients ... it doesn't draw the proteins tho. It is not as feature rich as emiii but is easy to use and setup.

I used to use both, but since most of my clients are smp now, i only run fahmon. It has just about everything i need.
You can get it at fahmon.silent-blade.org

If you look at the top of the page on forum.folding-comminity.org at the far right there is a link to tools which takes you to a great thread with more tools listed than you will ever want!

I tried to post a link to it but couln't figure out how :o

Fold on!

Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
f@h , fah , folding , folding @ home

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP pro or home? mgp141 CPU's and Motherboards 18 January 6, 2008 07:07 AM
Home Theatres, Whos Got One ? lcdguy Off Topic 11 May 10, 2007 12:12 PM
Home Security Shadowed Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 April 23, 2007 01:05 PM
Microsoft Home Server D1GGY Networking 2 March 7, 2007 06:58 PM