Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #121 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 01:02 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Ah, so SMP only comes in a console version? No Systray?
No systray version as far as I know, others like 3.0 Charlie would know more tho...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #122 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 01:26 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,510
Default

Yea , smp requires an open window.No systray version.

--------

I've got a couple questions , about updating my borgs.

These are p3/p4 class machines , AGP graphics , 350 W psu's.

I've been considering upgrading em to ATI 3650's.

Anyone with experience with the ATI client ? will it start as a service ?
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #123 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 01:39 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

ATI will be upgrading their HD3650 very, VERY soon. But I have no idea if AIBs will choose to include AGP cards in thier lineups

Plus, right now the GPU2 client seems to be very CPU hungry on the ATI side so I would think the cards would be bottlenecked a bit.
Reply With Quote
  #124 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 05:01 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Considering I have one HD3850 working averaging a mere 1700PPD and an overclocked QX9770 at almost 4Ghz, don't you think that 50% is a bit....extreme?

In the other thread Dashock pretty much showed that an E3110 @ 2Ghz doesn't bottleneck an 8800GT in folding. Yet here my QX9770 is working at 50% to feed info to a HD3850? It makes no sense to me.
You have an ATI card.
Dashock has a nVidia card.

The CPU usage when folding using an ATI card is nothing new.

To confirm what others have already said, no Systray with the SMP console, but much better ppd.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
I seems like the GPU v3 client will have better optimizations for ATI GPUs.
Should I keep my second 4870 then?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #125 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2008, 08:21 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

Ok....so this is a little odd. Just installed the GPU client onto my server, which is running a Opteron 170, 2GB RAM and a little ATI 3450. Thing is....its not using the GPU, its running off the CPU. I set it to 80% core usage, and it is using 80% of one of my cores....just not the GPU. What the heck?

Edit****
Ok I looked at the last post there, thats weird! my Nvidia rig has 4% CPU usage when my 9800GX2 is folding!!
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #126 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2008, 08:30 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cptn Vortex View Post
Ok....so this is a little odd. Just installed the GPU client onto my server, which is running a Opteron 170, 2GB RAM and a little ATI 3450. Thing is....its not using the GPU, its running off the CPU. I set it to 80% core usage, and it is using 80% of one of my cores....just not the GPU. What the heck?

Edit****
Ok I looked at the last post there, thats weird! my Nvidia rig has 4% CPU usage when my 9800GX2 is folding!!
Are you using different OS's on them. Vista is much more efficient with the GPU client, I get about 8% usage with my quad
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #127 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2008, 08:32 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

Yeah, Vista on the Nvidia 9800GX2 machine, XP 64bit on the server
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #128 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2008, 08:35 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cptn Vortex View Post
Yeah, Vista on the Nvidia 9800GX2 machine, XP 64bit on the server
That would explain the difference, if you put Vista on the server it's CPU usage would be about the same as your Nvidia rig...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #129 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2008, 10:00 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,079

My System Specs

Default

The difference is also attributable to the ATI card vs. the Nvidia. When I was folding with my 8800GT, CPU usage was 8-10%. As soon as I put the 4870 in, CPU usage jumped to 35-40%. Same Vista, same client. You'll notice I'm not folding anymore, just boincing.
Reply With Quote
  #130 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2008, 11:47 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

NM....I just checked back on it, and I guess it donest so much like my 3450. It got 1-2% done then the console reported some error, saying (UNSTABLE_MACHINE)
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
f@h , fah , folding , folding @ home

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP pro or home? mgp141 CPU's and Motherboards 18 January 6, 2008 07:07 AM
Home Theatres, Whos Got One ? lcdguy Off Topic 11 May 10, 2007 12:12 PM
Home Security Shadowed Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 April 23, 2007 01:05 PM
Microsoft Home Server D1GGY Networking 2 March 7, 2007 06:58 PM