Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 06:18 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

Definitely not closed. The intention of the Chimps Challenge is to raise awareness of folding and bring more people in.

__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 06:31 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,684

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wirerogue View Post
can i join you fellas, or is this a closed competition?

thanks,
pm sent with username and passkey
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 06:37 PM
wirerogue's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

got it. thanks. sorry, i've been posting in 2 separate chimps threads. my bad.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 08:29 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,744

My System Specs

Default

My GTX460 is out of action for the time being but I can try for 3k PPD on a 9600GSO. :(
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 08:44 PM
wirerogue's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

ok, i'm folding now. are we winning yet?
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 09:15 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soullessone21 View Post
My wife said she will switch her 2 FX 8 cores over to HWC team for the CC but her 680's are still not folding
I read in one of the other threads that there is a fix to make the 680s fold in V7. I'll see if I can find it.

EDIT: Found it in this thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by draemn View Post
The 680s got a white-list custom txt file to fold. Been folding for 2-3 weeks already using the beta 7 client with the white-list... instructions were only posted on the folding forums, not the official website.

@supafly, so you're saying I will need to upgrade my client? AFAIK they haven't baked the update feature into the v7 client yet (last I read they had some issues to work out).
Does anyone know where that whitelist .txt file is? I'm assuming Draemn does. Would be nice to know if people want to get their 680s folding for the CC.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2012, 04:26 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,633

My System Specs

Default

i guess there are still a few people folding for themselves, no pointing fingers, no naming names, but we could use every point we can get
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2012, 04:48 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Sometimes points come rolling in after they have done some updates. As long as the machines are still folding :)
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2012, 09:17 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,230

My System Specs

Default

I switched over my not 24/7 lab computer - I decided to keep it under my username until I could verify it was properly submitting WUs and getting them counted.

Should I also switch over the uniprocessor client on my parents' PC? It'll turn in one WU for the duration of the whole contest because it's a weak Phenom with TLB disabled
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2012, 10:11 AM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

Why not, every point counts!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HWC 2012 Chimp Challenge Rules Thread!! Lets go bananas!!!! chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 131 June 1, 2012 11:36 PM
Chimp Challenge 2012 rules discussion thread chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 221 May 2, 2012 03:19 PM
GIGABYTE and Futuremark Host P55 OverclocKing Challenge and 10K Challenge Gav Press Releases & Tech News 1 November 13, 2009 03:31 PM
Chimps instead of Referee's - They would make better calls TwystedMonkey Hockey 6 May 13, 2008 07:13 PM