Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2012, 09:31 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Default Help! Used -pause command in VM Linux and it threw away my WU progress..

I tried using the -pause command just now because I wanted the client to pause after finishing the current WU. The WU was at 92% at the time. After I put in the command the client restarted and the log said:

[14:51:00] - Error: Could not get length of results file work/wuresults_03.dat
[14:51:00] Core found.
[14:51:00] - Error: Could not read unit 03 file. Removing from queue.

But then it resumed where it was and did one frame and then got jammed there.

So I did a -reboot and then the log said:

[15:04:03] Resuming from checkpoint
[15:04:03] File work/wudata_04.log has changed since last checkpoint
[15:04:03] mdrun returned 3
[15:04:03] Gromacs detected an invalid checkpoint. Restarting...
Then said something about "Unknown Error"

And then it start at 0% again :S

Should I not have used the -pause command? And is there a way to get back my 92% done? :S
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2012, 11:45 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

Are you running the VM in VBox ?
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2012, 11:46 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Default

No, in VMware Player.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2012, 05:20 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

I had the same error and result. (lost work) Due to my ignorance of linux I reinstalled the VM and started fresh.
Now I use V-box and save the machine state after backing up data and stopping the folder from the admin page. Havent had any lost work since.
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shutdown UPS by command line FelipeTersa Networking 4 April 19, 2012 09:23 AM
Command & Conquer Thread Supergrover Gaming 12 March 1, 2011 08:20 PM
command and conquer 4 CTA Gaming 8 November 4, 2010 10:05 AM
How do I pause the smp client ? matsta31 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 11 October 27, 2010 07:41 PM
Command rate question Wurmer RAM 3 August 14, 2009 06:46 AM