Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2012, 06:39 AM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Perry C gets a cookie!, he troubleshot my problem from another Provence! leaving the screen on was the cure, kind of odd I can't turn my monitor off now, I have shuffling backgrounds now to keep my screen from getting any burned in images. Even paused it a couple times, and still finished and got my points so I think that it is fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2012, 07:19 PM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

Glad I could help, but I can't take full credit. Somebody mentioned it one of the threads here when I was frustrated with the same issue. Unfortunately I can't remember who or what thread. Then I went looking in a couple of other places and the monitor issue was mentioned a few times. Gave it a try and solved my issues.

The only other issue I have noticed, like I said in my previous post, is that if you pause a client HFM will report the WUs in progress at that time as failed when they really haven't failed.
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2012, 05:16 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,776

My System Specs

Default

I think it also solve my issues! My PC was crashing and I could not wake up the display. I'll report tonight if it's still good :)
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2012, 06:37 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

Yep it was this thread: GPU3 goes to sleep after a WU is completed
I haven't had any issue manually turning off the monitor (or now in my case, TV), but with the 295 and up series of nVidia driver your F@H GPU units go down the drain when Windows tells your screen to turn off. If you have a plasma or something that you think will get images burned into it, you can use screensavers for their (old) intended purpose.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2012, 08:25 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

Does anyone know if this is an nvidia problem, or if AMD cards are also affected. I haven't noticed anything, but maybe that would explain the low ppd of my 7950.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2012, 08:26 AM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PerryC View Post
Glad I could help, but I can't take full credit. Somebody mentioned it one of the threads here when I was frustrated with the same issue. Unfortunately I can't remember who or what thread. Then I went looking in a couple of other places and the monitor issue was mentioned a few times. Gave it a try and solved my issues.

The only other issue I have noticed, like I said in my previous post, is that if you pause a client HFM will report the WUs in progress at that time as failed when they really haven't failed.
ya I read that post, but I have paused several times in the last two days, and completed every wu, honestly if it didn't pause I would have went bck to using two older clients, but I have paused one unit a good 25 times just as a test, plus I wanted to play WOT. I see I got the credits for the project so it seems to be working for me.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2012, 08:28 AM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by great_big_abyss View Post
Does anyone know if this is an nvidia problem, or if AMD cards are also affected. I haven't noticed anything, but maybe that would explain the low ppd of my 7950.
Good question, not to sre I never dared folding on my AMd set ups (CF 5870, and CF6970) Both setups ran super crazy hot and I had to basically use a box fan as a side panel on my pc case to play games longer then 30 minutes without overheating.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2012, 08:47 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

I'll try disabling monitor automatic display off this evening. From what I understand, I can manually turn off the TV (which I'll have to, my pc is hooked up to an HDTV until I can get my desk set up, and it consumes a boatload of power) and not affect anything. So, I'll do that (I always wondered if the zerocore function would affect folding) and see if my ppd increases dramatically. Then again, maybe zerocore would only activate it the card wasn't functioning. I guess we'll find out in a few days.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2012, 09:31 AM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

I never had this issue with my HD5750, however I haven't folded with that with the latest V7 client (0.9.548 or something like that I think.)
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2012, 01:09 PM
BeaverBender's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 260

My System Specs

Default

This is only an nVdia problem... as it is related to the new driver releases from them.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sapphire 6950 2GB Fan failing w0z Video Cards 1 March 28, 2012 07:51 AM
ACC 0% 12% -12% what do these do? Core 0 always failing 0o0 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 February 16, 2010 06:56 PM
I think my 8800GT is failing! doup93 Troubleshooting 15 July 17, 2009 07:23 PM
harddrive failing. help please kyle_L Troubleshooting 2 May 10, 2009 06:44 PM
TF2 Failing? Infiniti Gaming 7 July 11, 2008 01:39 PM