Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2008, 06:10 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,861

My System Specs

Default

Yup, even though it is not mentionned, assume this is the 32bit version - hence the error message and the fact that you cannot install the 32bit librairies... the search goes on! First one to find a 64bit distro!

Go!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2008, 06:21 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,675

My System Specs

Default

More info - You can use Server or Workstation to create VM's to run in the Player.

Zlojack, do you have a copy of workstation?
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2008, 06:22 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

No...although if it works in Workstation, no need for player right?
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2008, 06:33 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,675

My System Specs

Default

Correct. But with workstation you can install from a boot CD like the Server.
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2008, 06:34 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Except that Workstation looks like it's not free...
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2008, 06:44 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,675

My System Specs

Default

It isn't. But thanks to the wonders of BitTorrent, I'm pulling a copy down now. You can also download an evaluation copy.

None of this would be necessary if they used the signed drivers. Or if we could find a 64bit distro for Player. Player and Workstation both work in Vista 64, why doesn't Server? sigh
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2008, 07:09 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

It is rather silly isn't it.

There must be someone around here who has a 64-bit distro that they could turn into a usable file with Server
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2008, 09:12 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,675

My System Specs

Default

It is my intention to make a 64bit VM I can then use with Player. If I succeed, I'll let you know.

Edit:
I just realized I could probably create the VM using Server on my fiancee's machine and copy it over. But it will have to wait until Sunday, headed out of town right after work tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2008, 09:35 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

No worries. I'll just keep folding with the regular old console (since for some reason I can't even get WinSMP going )
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2008, 04:31 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,861

My System Specs

Default

In order to use FAH with a SMP flavor, you need to setup your rig with a user password; then if you look at the FAH folder you will find a file called install.bat. Execute the file, and type in twice your user password. (Now that's when my poor memory kicks in: I think you have to create a FAH shortcut and add the -smp flag to the shortcut target - or is this -smp flag only added under Linux? I honestly don't remember. Try it, you never know) Then start FAH.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes