Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2008, 06:31 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,861

My System Specs

Default

The Player is only used once you have a virtual machine already set up. It's not used to create one.
I think you're stuck with dual WinSMP clients, where you set up FAH with Machine IDs 1 and 2.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2008, 06:39 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

I have one that I downloaded.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2008, 06:43 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,861

My System Specs

Default

No, I meant to install the FAH client twice, in 2 different folders. Then when you set both up, you choose Advanced settings (or something similar to that) and one of the setting is "Machine ID". You choose "1" for the first client, and "2" for the second client. This will boost your ppd.

Once that's done, you install FAHmon to monitor your folding progress and ppd.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2008, 06:48 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

I meant I have a Virtual Machine.

It's actually running Ubuntu right now on VMWare Player.

I actually have 4 instances of the regular console client running right now in Windows, but I get like 900 PPD. I should DL the SMP, but I liked the idea of a few extra PPD from the Linux thing, plus it's always good to learn something new.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2008, 06:52 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,861

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
I meant I have a Virtual Machine.

It's actually running Ubuntu right now on VMWare Player.
Whoa. I didn't know that was possible.

Now I don't get it - you wrote that "Can't get VMWare Server to allow me to use "local host"" - but it's running Ubuntu? So you completed the Linux installation? Have you tried to install the FAH client?

edit: just saw your full reply; running the console is usually for single core CPUs. It won't give you the most ppd. If you wish to stay under Windows, set dual clients. Or install the Linux SMP client.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2008, 06:54 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

No... I downloaded a Virtual Machine from the VMWare community site with Ubuntu installed on it.

I installed VMWare Player and then opened up a pre-fab VM.

I am now in the process of trying to install FAH
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2008, 06:57 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,861

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
No... I downloaded a Virtual Machine from the VMWare community site with Ubuntu installed on it.

I installed VMWare Player and then opened up a pre-fab VM.

I am now in the process of trying to install FAH
That's even better - now can you have 2 virtual machines running along side each other?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2008, 07:01 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

I have two up and running.

Of course my limited knowledge of configuring Ubuntu is not helping me.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2008, 07:05 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,861

My System Specs

Default

Well you made it: 2 virtual machines, with 2 Ubuntu instances. Simply install FAH in both, and let it rip.... err, fold.
If you need more specific info, I have updated my 2nd reply on page 1 with a more detailed FAH installation process.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2008, 07:15 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Cool! Thanks for your help. Hopefully I'll get it up and running!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes