Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 09:20 AM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default All my SMP's are hanging now

Hi all,

On my three folding rigs, for the last several days, my SMPs are hanging, according to HFM.net.

I restart them and they hang again.

The SMPs on my two desktops are 6097 and 6098.
On my laptop it is 7507.

Anybody else seeing this?

Take care, and thanx in advance.............
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 09:39 AM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 215
Default

I was getting some eue pause on a 6097 (Run 0, Clone 36, Gen 192) recently, on two seperate machines. deleted the machine.dep, unitinfo.txt and work folders. and restarted fine. Then I reported it to Stanford.

are you seeing any failed units?
What do your logs look like?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 09:43 AM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi Tim,

Thanx for the response.

No failed units and no problems with the logs, they just stop and hang.
I restart and they run the first percent, then hang again.

Take care........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 09:58 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,564

My System Specs

Default

I had a similar issue with the 609x's, clearing the work queue and restarting resolved the issue though.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 10:02 AM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi all,

I hate to loose the units, as they were at 86% , 94% and 96%, but they would not work, so cleared the Work Folders, will see if that makes a difference.

I will update as soon as I know results.

Thanx for the replies and take care...........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 10:44 AM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi all,

Well, they continue to hang, even tho I deleted the Work Folder and the unitinfo.txt.

Any other ideas for me?

Take care...........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 10:51 AM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

I would uninstall and reinstall, I had this problem a few months back, just checked my folding stats to see if I cured it, stats are there so it worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 11:12 AM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi all,

This is interesting:
Even tho HFM.net show the units hung, the points are being posted at Stanford.

Looks like it is a HFM.net issue.
Why else would the points show at Stanford if they were really hanging?
I tried both the old and the new versions of HFM.net, with the same results too.

What other monitoring progs are there out there to use?

Take care.........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 11:18 AM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lechumbl View Post
Hi all,

This is interesting:
Even tho HFM.net show the units hung, the points are being posted at Stanford.

Looks like it is a HFM.net issue.
Why else would the points show at Stanford if they were really hanging?
I tried both the old and the new versions of HFM.net, with the same results too.

What other monitoring progs are there out there to use?

Take care.........
Ya I just checked on extreme overclocking folding stats,your still producing So now I would have to say it is an HMF issue, mine always hung and @#$% me off, I just check a time or two a day here now

Frequently Asked Questions - EXTREME Overclocking Folding @ Home Stats
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 11:21 AM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi all,

Thanx for the help from all, and thanx for confirming my findings.

Guess I will ride it out and see if it clears by itself.
(Ya, right!!)

Take care...........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Window 7 hanging with glowing logo on boot jibz Troubleshooting 3 April 28, 2012 09:01 AM
hanging abit when booting up bertz Troubleshooting 7 September 16, 2011 03:44 PM
XP Hanging on reboot Blu O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 January 28, 2011 02:58 PM
3dmark vantage hanging? CMetaphor Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 June 8, 2009 07:50 AM
Notfred's folding appliance keeps hanging ... Synth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 May 19, 2009 05:31 PM