Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 12:59 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

Which client are you using? The V7 combined client tells you the PPD right on the status page.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 01:09 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi SugarJ,

I am using v06.2.336, not v0.9.0.548.
V7 is not offered in my version.

I tried v0.9.0.548 and did not like the looks.

Went back to old several months ago, so no changes there.

Take care.........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *

Last edited by lechumbl; April 20, 2012 at 01:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 03:37 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,502
Default

It's toatally possible it's not on your end.I will make one comment tho ;


Quote:
Originally Posted by lechumbl View Post
Hi all,

Well, they continue to hang, even tho I deleted the Work Folder and the unitinfo.txt.

Any other ideas for me?

Take care...........
Yes ,

When you are voiding data from a fah instance (for a fresh restart) , you must also delete queue.dat

3 deletions : work folder , queue.dat and initinfo.txt

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 03:46 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi BrainEater,

Then, I totally deleted and installed each from scratch and still the same result........hangs.

Take care.......
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 06:56 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default Harlam357

Hi all,

I am in contact with Harlam357 now, and sent him a log of the problem, I am now waiting for his findings.

Will update you as I find out something.

Take care..........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 07:14 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Are the BIOS clock and computer time in sync?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 07:55 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi 3.0Charlie,

Yes, both are in sync.

Take care, and thanx for the reply...........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2012, 08:11 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi all,

Have not heard back as of yet, but I do have some new info.

I pulled HFM.net and tried running FAH GPU Tracker V2 and had the same hanging issues.
So, I just kept deleting the hung units until I got one that did not hang.

If it was going to hang, it would do it right from the start, so I could tell within a few minutes if it was good or not.

After several tries, I now have all three running correctly.

I guess, I may have had a batch of bad units???
Only thing is, why did no one else????

Time will tell.

Take care........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2012, 05:52 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi all,

Update to the update.

I upgraded to FAH6.34win32_smp.exe and it seems to have stopped the hanging.

Who would a guessed?

Take care, and thanx for the replies...........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Window 7 hanging with glowing logo on boot jibz Troubleshooting 3 April 28, 2012 09:01 AM
hanging abit when booting up bertz Troubleshooting 7 September 16, 2011 03:44 PM
XP Hanging on reboot Blu O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 January 28, 2011 02:58 PM
3dmark vantage hanging? CMetaphor Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 June 8, 2009 07:50 AM
Notfred's folding appliance keeps hanging ... Synth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 May 19, 2009 05:31 PM