Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 12:59 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,656

My System Specs

Default

Which client are you using? The V7 combined client tells you the PPD right on the status page.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 01:09 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi SugarJ,

I am using v06.2.336, not v0.9.0.548.
V7 is not offered in my version.

I tried v0.9.0.548 and did not like the looks.

Went back to old several months ago, so no changes there.

Take care.........

Last edited by lechumbl; April 20, 2012 at 01:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 03:37 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,645
Default

It's toatally possible it's not on your end.I will make one comment tho ;


Quote:
Originally Posted by lechumbl View Post
Hi all,

Well, they continue to hang, even tho I deleted the Work Folder and the unitinfo.txt.

Any other ideas for me?

Take care...........
Yes ,

When you are voiding data from a fah instance (for a fresh restart) , you must also delete queue.dat

3 deletions : work folder , queue.dat and initinfo.txt

__________________
24+SB cores , 7x Asus Strix 1070's ,storage, memory n stuff.Dual 4k monitor video .
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 07:14 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,835

My System Specs

Default

Are the BIOS clock and computer time in sync?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2012, 08:11 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi all,

Have not heard back as of yet, but I do have some new info.

I pulled HFM.net and tried running FAH GPU Tracker V2 and had the same hanging issues.
So, I just kept deleting the hung units until I got one that did not hang.

If it was going to hang, it would do it right from the start, so I could tell within a few minutes if it was good or not.

After several tries, I now have all three running correctly.

I guess, I may have had a batch of bad units???
Only thing is, why did no one else????

Time will tell.

Take care........
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Window 7 hanging with glowing logo on boot jibz Troubleshooting 3 April 28, 2012 09:01 AM
hanging abit when booting up bertz Troubleshooting 7 September 16, 2011 03:44 PM
XP Hanging on reboot Blu O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 January 28, 2011 03:58 PM
3dmark vantage hanging? CMetaphor Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 June 8, 2009 07:50 AM
Notfred's folding appliance keeps hanging ... Synth HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team 9 May 19, 2009 05:31 PM