Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2012, 11:50 AM
RBA RBA is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belleville Ont
Posts: 167

My System Specs

Question GPU's fold at 55%?

Hello
I was wondering if anyone could help me figure out why after my Caymen XT 6900 GPU's complete a work unit and start new ones that they go from 100% to 55% useage? If I close the folding program and restart it they go back to 90+ %.
I installed the V7.1.50 beta and used default setup as I just wanted to keep things simple. Is this a bug in the program?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2012, 01:01 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,507

My System Specs

Default

or very probable in the drivers. AMD cards are a mess for folding, still
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
which would fold better? TheGrapist Video Cards 1 September 19, 2010 09:53 PM
Can't get my ati to fold.. EaGle1337 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 May 5, 2010 09:41 AM
Using CPU to fold BrokenHalo83 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 April 19, 2009 10:42 PM
Why Fold? biff HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 November 19, 2008 07:25 PM
Why do You Fold? Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 August 28, 2007 05:02 PM