Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2012, 04:05 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CoolHandL View Post
will it keep attempting? or is it botched?
Yes it will until it succeeds. Unfortunately the bonus will take a hit.
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoolHandL View Post
thanks John.
PS i was going to grab the Gx2 off of terrence J (50$) to toss in a gpu folding rig, is it worth it?
Not worthwhile with your dual CPU setup. The GPU folding will steal CPU cycles away from the CPU folding, and the difference in ppd will be higher than leaving the rig CPU-folding only.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2012, 05:53 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,625

My System Specs

Default

folding with a 9800GX2, a GTS250 and a 9800GTX+ will raise your electric bill with around 40$/month, at least with the electricity price in Quebec, so I would say the 9800GX2 will pull you around 20$/month. I come up with this conclusion after seeing the electric bills from the period when I was gpu folding, and the period after selling all 3 of them.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2012, 08:11 AM
CoolHandL's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: VANcouver
Posts: 387

My System Specs

Default

omg its still trying to send even after competing a smaller 6901 unit and returning it, and its now on another 6903... good bye bonus :(

i was looking at the gx2 for a completely separate rig, i have a LGA Dual Core CPU (E6500) just laying around, and was going to try and put together a very cheap PC for GPU Folding (but unless i get some parts donated it wont be cheap, and the budget doesn't allow for these kind of splurges anymore, New job i had to take a pay cut, so Im going to have to keep what i have as is....)
__________________


Skywalker - Q6600(GO)+P5Q Pro turbo+HD5870+HX750
Hansolo - X4 925+M4A785-M+HD6850+OCZ500W
Chewbacca - Q6600(GO)+P5G41-M+OCZ500W
DEATHSTARMini - Zotac N330 mini ITX

Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2012, 08:39 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Do you see which server it is trying to send the WU to?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2012, 09:01 AM
CoolHandL's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: VANcouver
Posts: 387

My System Specs

Default

130.237.232.237:80 its saying it couldn't send HTTP request, then it tries an alternate port
__________________


Skywalker - Q6600(GO)+P5Q Pro turbo+HD5870+HX750
Hansolo - X4 925+M4A785-M+HD6850+OCZ500W
Chewbacca - Q6600(GO)+P5G41-M+OCZ500W
DEATHSTARMini - Zotac N330 mini ITX

Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2012, 09:04 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

It's baaack.... Folding Forum • View topic - 130.237.232.237.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2012, 09:21 AM
CoolHandL's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: VANcouver
Posts: 387

My System Specs

Default

After reading it all seems no possible solution, aside form a manual upload which according to the thread doesn't work..... Eventually the completed work unit will get bumped out of queue.
__________________


Skywalker - Q6600(GO)+P5Q Pro turbo+HD5870+HX750
Hansolo - X4 925+M4A785-M+HD6850+OCZ500W
Chewbacca - Q6600(GO)+P5G41-M+OCZ500W
DEATHSTARMini - Zotac N330 mini ITX

Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2012, 09:29 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Exactly. I never found out why the server behaved as such, my best guesstimate was corrupted WUs. Ditch it, nothing else you can do.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2012, 09:35 AM
CoolHandL's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: VANcouver
Posts: 387

My System Specs

Default

so how do i remove it from the queue if i have other units folding? (I've had a unit finish and upload successfully while the 6903 was still attempting)
__________________


Skywalker - Q6600(GO)+P5Q Pro turbo+HD5870+HX750
Hansolo - X4 925+M4A785-M+HD6850+OCZ500W
Chewbacca - Q6600(GO)+P5G41-M+OCZ500W
DEATHSTARMini - Zotac N330 mini ITX

Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2012, 10:18 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Let it as is then. The Queue will flush it eventually.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New work units Wi-Fuzzy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 March 20, 2011 08:26 PM
Bigadv A3 units. Rison HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 June 24, 2010 10:57 AM
P6013 work units boggtrotter59 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 11 June 17, 2010 03:19 PM
Unsent work units Wi-Fuzzy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 March 11, 2010 10:23 AM
Cannot retrieve work units Amon HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 October 29, 2007 08:56 AM