Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 11:38 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Hmm I'm good until the part where I need to SSH in, I tried to use PuttY and the public IP address it gave me but it said the connection timed out.
You are doing SSH with the auth key and not telnet right? I used the guide on EVGA any went perfectly, everything was up and running in under 5 minutes.
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 11:43 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Maybe I'll look at the EVGA guide as the overclockers one is getting me no where is and missing key information, such as tutorial in ssh'ing in.
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 11:48 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default

The overclocker's one is if you're already a linux user, is it not? Call me crazy, but that is what it seems to be. I just used the EVGA one and everything worked fine. Except for figuring out how to monitor using HFM.net.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 12:03 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, I should have went with the EVGA one, a lot more descriptive too. Anywho looks like I can't do this until I get home from work, ports' blocked.
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 12:40 PM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

You could always just download virtualbox and the ubuntu iso image.. install on the local workstation. But yeah, if they block 22 @work, then you're hooped.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 12:57 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 199
Default

so what's the catch? :)

-joe
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 12:58 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Well it's in beta and free to use. Eventually HP will be charging for the service, how much a month no one knows yet
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 01:08 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,628

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtktam View Post
so what's the catch? :)
you need a valid cc when you sign up. oh btw, do we need to stay logged in all the time with SSH, or shoulf be something like fire and forget? should stay an fold away?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 01:12 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default

seems to be set and forget.

I'm periodically opening up my PuTTy to check different servers, and they all seem to be progressing.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 01:31 PM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

If you're using either nohup or screen then when you "detach" the screen you just leave it alone and it'll chug away, but if you lust logout it will stop.

Last edited by Tim_H; January 26, 2012 at 01:34 PM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 10:54 AM
Folding client V7 - SLI - Cannot use system during folding..fix? Jake_HT HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 January 18, 2012 11:17 AM
6 GPU folding computer/need help with dedicated folding machine Silent_Avenger New Builds 11 December 25, 2011 02:17 PM
folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 January 11, 2010 07:07 PM
CPU folding BT! HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 December 2, 2008 11:20 PM