Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 08:16 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,560

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for this! signed up, hopefully ill get it going pretty quick.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 08:20 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,101

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SwingOP3 View Post
Hey MARSTG, are you getting those ppd estimates using a smp calculator or have you found a way to monitor using HFM.net?
fah bonus point calculator Folding@home Bonus Point Calculator

I would say is working fine for SwingOp3 as he has 2 updates today of over 20k points each.
__________________

Last edited by MARSTG; January 26, 2012 at 09:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 09:56 AM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 217
Default

speaking of monitoring
the guys at evga have a how-to
HP Cloud Services HFM.NET client setup

I haven't set it up yet, Hopefully I have some time tonight to try it out. doesn't look to bad though
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 09:58 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,305

My System Specs

Default

Thank you HP

__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 10:08 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,217

My System Specs

Default

up and running using the evga win 7 system.

How can I use HFM.net to monitor them?
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 10:27 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,821

My System Specs

Default

Which setup method did you use again Lowfat?
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 10:29 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,305

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SwingOP3 View Post
I feel like I'm wading in way over my head.

BUT

A quick search brought up a guide on OCN Quick and Dirty HPCS F@H Setup Guide
I used this method. But not all instances are strong enough to complete a P6903 in time. Had to turn one of them them on to regular SMP.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 11:02 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,821

My System Specs

Default

Hmm I'm good until the part where I need to SSH in, I tried to use PuttY and the public IP address it gave me but it said the connection timed out.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 11:18 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,305

My System Specs

Default

Try using the application they suggested in the thread maybe. I use Terminal in OSX so I can't help w/ Putty since I've never used it.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 11:20 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,821

My System Specs

Default

The application they use is a Linux based terminal emulator, plus I'm stuck at the actual figuring out how to connect part. The rest of it makes sense...

It's saying you need to have a copy of linux to essentially do this, as you need to use the Linux Terminal for their directions to work (either in VMware or fully installed as an OS)
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 10:54 AM
Folding client V7 - SLI - Cannot use system during folding..fix? Jake_HT HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 January 18, 2012 11:17 AM
6 GPU folding computer/need help with dedicated folding machine Silent_Avenger New Builds 11 December 25, 2011 02:17 PM
folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 January 11, 2010 07:07 PM
CPU folding BT! HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 December 2, 2008 11:20 PM