Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #251 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2012, 10:49 AM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
You'll drop to not much more than 10,000 ppd.
It isn't much compared to what I am getting out of them right now, but when compared to my normal production that is a huge increase. Still worth it for me to take the time to set up the new instances.
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
  #252 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2012, 10:52 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,401

My System Specs

Default

in this case we might just drop it completely and forget the hassle
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #253 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2012, 06:51 PM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

Got the new isntances all set up. 3 per AZ again, a pair of 4c cpu and a 2c cpu on each side, 20GB ram total on each one. Somewhere around 37-38k ppd total. One of the 2c instances picked up a WU with a tpf of ~22min.

eidt-- forgot to attach the screen shot
Attached Images
 
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
  #254 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2012, 07:19 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

How are you getting this many PPD? I have a similar setup for HPCS but it seems like I am going getting 10-12k PPD.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #255 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2012, 07:59 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

I'll be leaving mine to what they are until i need to change them, i dont want to setup servers for another 3 hours again.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #256 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2012, 08:27 PM
SwingOP3's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Regina
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathus View Post
How are you getting this many PPD? I have a similar setup for HPCS but it seems like I am going getting 10-12k PPD.
Your should be done your 10 units soon - then the bonuses will kick your ppd up.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #257 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2012, 08:28 PM
SwingOP3's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Regina
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
I'll be leaving mine to what they are until i need to change them, i dont want to setup servers for another 3 hours again.
That is my plan as well. I'm pretty sure I won't be paying to do this on a regular basis so I'm getting what I can while I can.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #258 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2012, 04:48 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,540

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
I'll be leaving mine to what they are until i need to change them, i dont want to setup servers for another 3 hours again.
Same, though once I figured out how to set up one, the rest took me probably 15 mins
Reply With Quote
  #259 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2012, 05:41 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Same, though once I figured out how to set up one, the rest took me probably 15 mins
Agreed, the most difficult part for me was learning the linux commands. Now that I know how to setup it up it probably would only take a couple mins.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #260 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2012, 06:10 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 199
Default

it should take long to do each setup..

the hardest part is probably setting up your key to ssh into the box

-joe
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
Folding client V7 - SLI - Cannot use system during folding..fix? Jake_HT HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 January 18, 2012 10:17 AM
6 GPU folding computer/need help with dedicated folding machine Silent_Avenger New Builds 11 December 25, 2011 01:17 PM
folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 January 11, 2010 06:07 PM
CPU folding BT! HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 December 2, 2008 10:20 PM