Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #241 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2012, 08:56 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default

Glad it's going to work out for ya.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #242 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2012, 06:45 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

Just a quick question that wasn't covered in any tutorials that I saw. When setting up F@H, did you select "Normal" packet size or "Big"? When creating my instances I setup 2x 4 core with 8gb ram and 2x 2 core with 2gb ram. This allowed me to get the most folding power out of the 20gb ram limit. For the 4 core system I set the packet size to "Big" and for the 2 core systems I set it to "Normal" I wasn't really sure that this meant, hopefully it isn't trying to do any bigadv WU's on my 4 core systems as they probably won't finish in time :(
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #243 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2012, 06:47 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,536

My System Specs

Default

big packet sizes are required for SMP IIRC.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #244 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2012, 11:38 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

Any body else get a notification that xlarge rigs and being removed and ram limits are being imposed?
Reply With Quote
  #245 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2012, 11:42 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,586

My System Specs

Default

Yep, we mentioned a few days ago, probably a page or two back by now from this post
Reply With Quote
  #246 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2012, 11:54 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

>_< I just got the email today.
Reply With Quote
  #247 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2012, 11:55 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,586

My System Specs

Default

I wonder if it was based on when you registered/got access? Either that or HP doesn't like you?
Reply With Quote
  #248 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2012, 09:55 AM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

Going to be shutting down current instances as they finish WUs today, and then establishing news one that fall under the new ram limits. I wonder how effective the new set up will be?
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
  #249 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2012, 10:08 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PerryC View Post
Going to be shutting down current instances as they finish WUs today, and then establishing news one that fall under the new ram limits. I wonder how effective the new set up will be?
You'll drop to not much more than 10,000 ppd.
Reply With Quote
  #250 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2012, 10:36 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 164
Default

Tis hardly worth the effort, but if they offer 16 core instances in the pay version I may be interested. They sent me 5 invites to give out yesterday, seems like they want to have more, smaller instances to stress the server maybe. I don't know anyone that would do much with the equivilant of a core2quad or so tho, if you have a use for this kind of service I would think you'd need some horsepower.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
Folding client V7 - SLI - Cannot use system during folding..fix? Jake_HT HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 January 18, 2012 10:17 AM
6 GPU folding computer/need help with dedicated folding machine Silent_Avenger New Builds 11 December 25, 2011 01:17 PM
folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 January 11, 2010 06:07 PM
CPU folding BT! HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 December 2, 2008 10:20 PM