Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #211 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2012, 02:09 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default

So for the past 10 days one instance of my 2.XLarge (AZ2) servers was for some reason running Gromacs @ 50 to 150 ppd. I tried reconfiguring the FAH client, but to no avail. So, I just terminated the instance and created a new one in it's place, reinstalled FAH client and set it up for HFM. Now it seems to be running at about 13K PPD. So, much better. This would explain why I was getting on average lower PPD than the rest of you. I think.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #212 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2012, 03:58 PM
krazyups's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: McGregor, Ontario
Posts: 276

My System Specs

Default

Has anybody else had HFM stop monitoring the cloud? I poked around, everything is still working just fine, I can connect using putty the same as before, but for some reason it won't update. I thought that it may have had something to do with the email everyone received about the API keys, however I can't find any information online on how to resolve it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #213 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2012, 05:20 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,557

My System Specs

Default

If you followed teh EVGA guide, did your IP change?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #214 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2012, 06:19 PM
krazyups's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: McGregor, Ontario
Posts: 276

My System Specs

Default

Just checked, yeah, my ip changed. I was under the impression that I got a new ip every time my computer restarted, obviously it's not the case. It might have something to do with my inquiry to Teksavvy about looking into upgrading my line to a 6 meg service, they did check today so they may have reset something.

Don't know, but they're almost all back up, just have to sort out a couple of keys.

Thanks for the help.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #215 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2012, 05:47 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Well my AZ1 is still screwed up, so I can only run 1 4 cpu server on that one.
Reply With Quote
  #216 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2012, 06:23 AM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

I just swaped out a router and had that happen, then when i dug into it a little it was just that i needed to change the IP. Then it started working again.
Reply With Quote
  #217 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2012, 06:48 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Looks from their latest update after deleting the 2 erroring 8 cpu servers, I am able to create 2 working ones. Looks like I'll set up too more folding clients after work today.
Reply With Quote
  #218 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2012, 10:37 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,117

My System Specs

Default

Check your email if you haven't. In two weeks we won't be able to use the 8CPU instances on HPCS.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #219 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2012, 10:38 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Just got this email notifcation:



We are pleased to have your participation in our private beta program, and we appreciate your continued support of HP Cloud Services. The response has been tremendous, and we continue to incorporate your feedback into our offerings and services.

On February 27th, we will be limiting private beta users to 20GB of RAM total for all instances within an availability zone.We are implementing these limits during the free private beta to accommodate a wider variety of private beta customers. Greater diversity in our private beta phase will help us plan for the massive scalability we intend to offer over time in public beta.

We are contacting you first because you are currently using 80GB or more of combined RAM across deployed instances. We would appreciate your cooperation in reducing your combined RAM usage to 20GB or less per availability zone as soon as possible.

Determine Your Usage At any time, you can calculate how much RAM you are using by listing your instance types or flavors in the management console or with tools such as the novaclient and referencing the following table. By February 27 th, your combined instances should not exceed 20GB of RAM per availability zone.

As shown in the table, standard.2xlarge instances will no longer be available during private beta. Users will need to spin up smaller instances instead.
Please note that these limits only apply during our private beta period and will be increased over time during public beta. With the increase of limits, standard.2xlarge instances will again be available for all accounts.
Reply With Quote
  #220 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2012, 10:48 AM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

Just got this email too. So this means we will have to shutdown our 2xlarge instances? and just run the 4 core variety for the time being?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 10:54 AM
Folding client V7 - SLI - Cannot use system during folding..fix? Jake_HT HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 January 18, 2012 11:17 AM
6 GPU folding computer/need help with dedicated folding machine Silent_Avenger New Builds 11 December 25, 2011 02:17 PM
folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 January 11, 2010 07:07 PM
CPU folding BT! HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 December 2, 2008 11:20 PM