Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #141 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2012, 06:30 AM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
My WUs still aren't being reported. Here is the screenshot from HFM.

supaflyx3 - User Summary - EXTREME Overclocking Folding @ Home Stats

Look at your daily production stats. I would say you are gettting credit for those WUs the cloud servers are crunching for you. Doesn't look like you are getting bigger units though.
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
  #142 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2012, 07:55 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,556

My System Specs

Default

I'm getting credited some WUs, but not all.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #143 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2012, 08:05 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,603

My System Specs

Default

Hmm looks like i got around 3k ppd yesterday. Doesn't make much sense with 6 clients folding, though it seem 4 of the 6 are taking a long time, either its a big adv or something's set up wrong
Reply With Quote
  #144 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2012, 08:26 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 19
Default

Anyone know a quick way to change teams? when i stop folding and try to retstart to enter info its just reuses my current info
Reply With Quote
  #145 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2012, 08:47 AM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

I think you have to go back into the client configuration and re-enter the team number. As I am a linux noob I am not 100% how to do that.
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
  #146 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2012, 08:50 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,099

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dewthedew View Post
Anyone know a quick way to change teams? when i stop folding and try to retstart to enter info its just reuses my current info
Stop the client and add a -oneunit flag. It will finish the WU it is on. Then try changing your team. Then restart the client w/o the -oneunit flag.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #147 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2012, 08:55 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

You can change Teams midway, remember a thread about that lately?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #148 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2012, 08:57 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,603

My System Specs

Default

Well it's looking like my A3s have a tpf of over an hour, and whatever the hell my 4 cpu one is folding has a 4 min tpf, with hfm reporting ppd of between 500 to 2k across the board.
Reply With Quote
  #149 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2012, 09:06 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,099

My System Specs

Default

Having a lot of issues w/ HPCS. It wouldn't allow me to connect to some of the servers so I deleted them. But now I can't add new ones as it errors out. Woe is me.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #150 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2012, 09:08 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

If I'm not mistaken, the servers are shared resources. More folders on the same Core will mean less computing performance, as shown by the low ppd.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 10:54 AM
Folding client V7 - SLI - Cannot use system during folding..fix? Jake_HT HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 January 18, 2012 11:17 AM
6 GPU folding computer/need help with dedicated folding machine Silent_Avenger New Builds 11 December 25, 2011 02:17 PM
folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 January 11, 2010 07:07 PM
CPU folding BT! HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 December 2, 2008 11:20 PM