Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 08:01 AM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default Not gettings points from SMP client

I'm really sleepy right now so I'm just gonna quickly throw the question out and jump in bed. I wanted to fold with all cores/threads of my i7 930 at 100% so I downloaded the SMP client instead of the regular one. I'm not getting points anymore, even after 24/7 folding for 2 days straight. Ideas?
__________________

Last edited by bigFOIG; January 24, 2012 at 03:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 08:15 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,001

My System Specs

Default

Have you looked at the logs for the client? It would be located in the folding@home client folder.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 08:44 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,544

My System Specs

Default

also make sure the firewall allows the client to go out
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 02:55 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,648

My System Specs

Default

We need more information, especially which WU is being folded. Install HFM.net to gather all the information.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 03:24 PM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

Here's the FAHlog.txt

--- Opening Log file [January 23 09:54:01 UTC] # Windows SMP Console E - Pastebin.com
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 03:43 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,001

My System Specs

Default

You've only completed one WU according to that log. It also took 15 hours to do 1 frame if I am reading this correctly.

Quote:
#
[23:16:01] Completed 421424 out of 2000000 steps (21%)
#
[23:23:27] Completed 440000 out of 2000000 steps (22%)
#
[23:30:43] Completed 460000 out of 2000000 steps (23%)
#
[23:37:51] Completed 480000 out of 2000000 steps (24%)
#
[23:45:01] Completed 500000 out of 2000000 steps (25%)
#
[23:52:11] Completed 520000 out of 2000000 steps (26%)
#
[23:59:33] Completed 540000 out of 2000000 steps (27%)
#
[00:06:40] Completed 560000 out of 2000000 steps (28%)
#
[00:13:46] Completed 580000 out of 2000000 steps (29%)
#
[15:51:26] Completed 600000 out of 2000000 steps (30%)
#
[15:59:01] Completed 620000 out of 2000000 steps (31%)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 04:11 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,648

My System Specs

Default

You are quite correct. And remove the -configonly flag, it's only required for the 1st setup.
Also with so many shutdowns, the WU may have been corrupted.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 06:55 PM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

I'm stuck at 47% for my current WU. Any ideas why? As you saw in my log, it was stuck for 15 hours once...

I don't really understand your comments... do you know why I'm not getting points? Or have I just not folded enough? :S
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 07:59 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

Have you got a backup or antivirus routine that runs overnight? Something that is very cpu intensive to slow it down that much, or maybe you're machine is going into a low power state, windows power options set to "performance"?
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 08:11 PM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

Nope, nothing like that for sure. No antivirus or backups or anything. Like 3.0charlie said, it was probably just a corrupted WU? I was close to giving up on folding...

I've completely deleted my FAH folder and started over now and it seems to be running fine. It goes up by 1% every 8 minutes. Is that okay? Project is P6099.

Though I'm still not sure how to point system works. Points are awarded after the WU is completed, and the amount of points depend on which WU?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bigadv points changes Alpine HardwareCanucks F@H Team 40 July 24, 2011 04:39 PM
All Points Bulletin headsh0t Gaming 6 July 12, 2010 12:42 AM
2 WU, 50k points whited HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 May 10, 2010 10:15 AM
Where did all my points go? Nodscene Off Topic 11 November 26, 2008 09:40 AM
25 ncix points jay51 Off Topic 10 October 7, 2008 11:17 AM