Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2008, 08:05 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default E8400 + Folding = OMG...

I've set aside temporarely my quest of finding the max. stable FSB of the Maximus Extreme / E8400 combo, and decided to start folding. And since I was too lazy to install VMware / Ubuntu the folding is done using dual Win SMP instances...

The E8400 is running at 9x445 (4.0GHz), while the Ram is at 760MHz (1520MHz).

(ppd: 4800... now, compared to my Q6600s - which are averaging 4760 ppd @ 3.6GHz...) ---> forget about those numbers, here are the real ones:

ppd: 2600 with dual SMP clients under Win, while the Q6600s are averaging 4760 ppd @ 3.6GHz w/ VMware, Ubuntu and dual Linux FAH clients.

(This is one amazing chip.) Well, it is but nowhere near what I thought I saw last night. I will surely install VMware this week-end and dual Linux instances to compare ppds.

Sorry for the huge mistake.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...

Last edited by 3.0charlie; March 15, 2008 at 07:20 AM. Reason: I can be stupid and blind sometimes...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2008, 08:27 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I've set aside temporarely my quest of finding the max. stable FSB of the Maximus Extreme / E8400 combo, and decided to start folding. And since I was too lazy to install VMware / Ubuntu the folding is done using dual Win SMP instances...

The E8400 is running at 9x445 (4.0GHz), while the Ram is at 760MHz (1520MHz).

ppd: 4800... now, compared to my Q6600s - which are averaging 4760 ppd @ 3.6GHz...

This is one amazing chip.
Dude! What does that say? The q6600s simply can't compete with the e8400 :D
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2008, 08:28 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

How in the hell do you do that? I cant even do 2k ppd on mine.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2008, 08:47 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,079

My System Specs

Default

How does he get that fast? 1 word. DDR3.

I was at 2950ppd under XP/Vmware/Xubuntu before I screwed up and moved to Vista 64.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2008, 08:49 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Affinity prog + SMP x2? There is no way DDR3 more than doubles production.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2008, 08:55 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,079

My System Specs

Default

I'm wondering why he's running 2 instances of the SMP kernel. I thought that the whole reason behind that program was to make use of the multiple cores so you don't have to run multiple instances.

Anyway, me poor old E8400 ticks over at 2460 ppd now at 9x445, same CPU clock speed as 3.0's.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2008, 08:58 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
I'm wondering why he's running 2 instances of the SMP kernel. I thought that the whole reason behind that program was to make use of the multiple cores so you don't have to run multiple instances.
It is pretty much, but with the affinity prog you can run two instances of smp to trick it into thinking you have a quad. They finish slower but it is a good improvement over single.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2008, 09:21 PM
werty316's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 427
Default

Fah Smp Affinity Changer

Unless I am mistaken based on what I read in the description I thought you are supposed to run one SMP client for every 2 cores. I gave it try thinking this however I didn't see a boost in ppd. I think I'll try running two instances along with the SMP affinity changer to see if overall performance improves.

None the less that is one sweet ppd.
__________________
If you can see Chuck Norris, he can see you. If you can't see Chuck Norris you may be only seconds away from death.

Last edited by werty316; March 14, 2008 at 09:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2008, 09:47 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Wow that is awesome! Wish I could afford to build a dedicated quad core rig coupled with that affinity program. It looks like your gaming performance will suffer though, so I will leave mine as it is.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2008, 03:10 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,494

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Wow that is awesome! Wish I could afford to build a dedicated quad core rig coupled with that affinity program. It looks like your gaming performance will suffer though, so I will leave mine as it is.
I just turn off FAH when it's time to game.

Great PPD 3.0charlie! The cache is doing it's thing, and you must have some wicked tight timings to go along with the high mem clockspeed..... What are your 1M SuperPi times like?

For folks looking at setting affinity for two VMware instances on a Quad.... I'm starting to believe the suggestions that XP doesn't always allocate the same "#" to each of the cores when it boots.... My PPD ranges from around 2500 PPD / instance to 2740 PPD / instance and it all seems boot dependant (If I'm getting 2700+ it will stay that way until I reboot, and then it's a $rapshoot between 2700 or 2500).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New HCF folding members please post here for intro and tag requests! pscout HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1016 March 10, 2014 03:07 PM
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 08:24 PM
Newbie GPU Folding Shredder HardwareCanucks F@H Team 11 February 24, 2008 09:55 PM
Two folding machines Amon HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 September 14, 2007 04:05 AM
Countdown - HCF Folding team to the top 800? 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 18 August 8, 2007 06:10 AM