Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2012, 04:24 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggtrotter59 View Post
4 cards are still homeless... I just received a 3 slot and a 2 slot board today along with 2 quad cores , so hopefully I can fire up 5 more cards this weekend...

Probably a good time to invest in Ontario Hydro stocks...
Haha !

Right on , I should be adding a rig in the next couple days...

I'm at about 1.5 kW right now.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2012, 04:27 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,549

My System Specs

Default

How are you only at 1.5kW? O_O I only have 1 rig running and im at 1.5kW.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2012, 04:28 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

Woah that's a lot of power! How many systems do you have running to use that much power? Your power bill must be huge every month :S
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2012, 04:36 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,256

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggtrotter59 View Post
4 cards are still homeless... I just received a 3 slot and a 2 slot board today along with 2 quad cores , so hopefully I can fire up 5 more cards this weekend...

Probably a good time to invest in Ontario Hydro stocks...
Gonna have a B3/DFI T2RL BloodIron/Ziggy S1284/2x2gbDDR2 redlines/OCZ GameXtreme600-Opty 145/MSI870S-G54 coming up for sale within a week or two.

Just gotta get my ass outta the bush to civilization.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2012, 04:37 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post

I'm at about 1.5 kW right now.

I actually bought one of those meters a while back to make sure I'm not pushing my power supply's beyond their limits... As for checking the power draw of each machine and totaling them up, I've never actually done it...

That would be... ummm... TOO SCARY!!!
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2012, 04:37 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,528
Default

Rig #1 (in sig) is 800 watts CW. 85 Kppd .
Rig #2 500 watts CW , 25 Kppd.
Rig #3-test rig 250 watts....10 Kppd...

These are measured values.....you can't go by your power supply size , you need to measure it with a kill-a-watt or similar....

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2012, 04:37 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,256

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
How are you only at 1.5kW? O_O I only have 1 rig running and im at 1.5kW.
I think he meant jiggawatts.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2012, 04:40 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,256

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggtrotter59 View Post
I actually bought one of those meters a while back to make sure I'm not pushing my power supply's beyond their limits... As for checking the power draw of each machine and totaling them up, I've never actually done it...

That would be... ummm... TOO SCARY!!!
I have one too but I keep forgetting to use it and once my rigs are folding they are NOT stopping for anything.....
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2012, 04:51 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
I have one too but I keep forgetting to use it and once my rigs are folding they are NOT stopping for anything.....
Aha see.....you want to be measuring on the back end of the ups'.....so unpluging em dun matter....

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2012, 05:29 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,256

My System Specs

Default

Ya no time to put my ups on either...........lucky if it runs for 2 mins on the sister2....
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battle Of the Bulbs : The Brown Out _dangtx_ Off Topic 3 May 31, 2011 03:33 AM
Battle: Los Angeles mo' power Gaming 9 March 14, 2011 06:12 PM
Ottawa Lan Battle Royale odis172 Canadian LAN Parties & Events 2 October 26, 2010 11:59 PM
T.I.M battle – Old vs. New burebista Reviews & Articles from the Web 2 October 8, 2010 01:39 AM
The battle begins - Win7 x64 Dr_BenD_over O/S's, Drivers & General Software 40 May 6, 2010 12:22 PM