Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2012, 07:09 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,987

My System Specs

Default Folding client V7 - SLI - Cannot use system during folding..fix?

So I'm folding again, mostly to try and heat up this apartment because it's freezing and I don't pay for power. Computer will help with the heat.

I'm using the V7 client which was 10x less of a pain in the ass to setup. It works great.

I'm only folding with my 2GPUs..

BUT, when I'm folding, I cannot use my system at all. it lags for 30 seconds or more each click I make..

When I used to fold before, my computer was totally usable albeit a few jitters here and there...


How do I set it up so it doesn't completely take over my system??? I don't see any options other than CPU% which did nothing to help.

Thanks.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2012, 07:27 PM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default

Did you try disabling SLI and running separate F@H operations on each card?
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2012, 11:06 AM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

if you're using windows 7 try disabling windows aero
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2012, 11:45 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default

Click on 'configure', choose the 'advanced tab' and make sure that FAHCore priority is set to 'lowest possible' (should be defaulted like this).

Other than that, it is still a beta, so there may still be some bugs. I'm running it on both my machines (flawlessly), however I've only got a single GPU in each one, so I don't know how it would react to an SLI rig.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2012, 12:59 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

Try going into task manager and setting priorities there.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2012, 05:44 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 262

My System Specs

Default

You can try and reduce the gpu usage through the advanced tab in V7 if it is a gpu related lag.
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2012, 12:06 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,987

My System Specs

Default

It is set to lowest possible usage, I have the cpu set to 90%, but it's gpu lag, because it happens even when I'm not using the cpu to fold.

I have windows 98 graphics settings, helped a bit, but i still can't use my pc.

Where is the gpu usage setting? I dont see it in my advanced tab

Posted from my phone lol
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2012, 11:11 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,625

My System Specs

Default

disable the SLI mode completely, I have a 9800GX2 and is unusable when SLI is active and folding.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2012, 11:17 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,987

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
disable the SLI mode completely, I have a 9800GX2 and is unusable when SLI is active and folding.
Thanks, will try this.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
having a problem with Linux folding client Shadowmeph HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 October 16, 2011 03:28 PM
SMP2 client folding A1 core Charloz24 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 18 March 1, 2010 06:34 PM
GPU client 100% cpu core utilization? hd4200 folding? 0o0 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 18 December 21, 2009 04:53 PM
VMWare Client Folding Errors Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 26 September 8, 2009 11:49 AM
Folding with SMP Client - Nodda Happening CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 43 February 28, 2009 08:29 AM