Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2012, 05:58 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 199
Default

I only found out about the kraken wrapper recently.. I have been folding without it for a while now..

how much of a difference would I expect from my dual quad core xeon?

-joe
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2012, 06:37 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 133

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtktam View Post
I only found out about the kraken wrapper recently.. I have been folding without it for a while now..

how much of a difference would I expect from my dual quad core xeon?

-joe
The kraken is only needed for computers with multiple CPUs. Each cpus has it's own set of ram so it is best to keep the threads running on the cpu that has their ram data. All it does is make sure folding threads doent try to switch back and forth between CPUs. In a single cpu system there is no need for it.

Edit: I somehow skipped the dual part and just saw quad xeon
I don't think the difference will be very big on a dual intel but it might be noticeable
Ubuntu Desktop Installation Guide for F@H - [H]ard|Forum
linux only

Last edited by Zink; January 10, 2012 at 06:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2012, 06:42 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

He should see a difference using it on his 2p with quads. How much depends on the folded WU and the chips used.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2012, 06:47 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,374

My System Specs

Default

Man I would love to be able to run quads . but 2p is good enough for now i guess.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2012, 07:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 199
Default

I am running 2p quad core (16 "cores") and it's getting dated.. hence why I am looking to put together the two 4p amd g34 servers

-joe
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2012, 05:56 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
He should see a difference using it on his 2p with quads. How much depends on the folded WU and the chips used.
so far last 24 hours the PPD seems to be up 8-10% .. so not too bad

-joe
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2012, 06:02 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtktam View Post
I am running 2p quad core (16 "cores") and it's getting dated.. hence why I am looking to put together the two 4p amd g34 servers

-joe

What team are you folding for ?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2012, 02:45 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggtrotter59 View Post
What team are you folding for ?
Not for HWC at the moment.. engaging in a points race with another member in the current team.. :)

-joe
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2012, 05:34 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 133

My System Specs

Default

3.0charlie, do you have a post with more info about your ram, bios and linux settings you used in your build? I'm at 335k now on a 6903 but I want to figure out if there is a setting that can get me a little bit more. My os is ubuntu 10.10 server with no updates installed following musky's guide.

I have most of the extra SAS controllers and PCIe stuff turned off in bios. The CPU area of the bios looks like this:
Code:
* GART Error Reporting           [Disabled]        
* Microcode Update               [Enabled]          
* Secure Virtual Machine Mode    [Disabled]        
* PowerNow                       [Disabled]        
* ACPI SRAT Table                [Enabled]          
* CPU DownCore Mode              [No Leveling]       
* CPU prefetch                   [Enabled]           
* IO prefetch                    [Enabled]          
* Probe Filter                   [Enabled]           
* HTC                            [Disabled]
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2012, 05:37 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

HOW MUCH?!? My rig sits at 223k ppd for a 6903...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Phenom II Quad Core Processor someguyfromhell Buy/Sell & Trade 1 November 7, 2011 09:22 AM
NVIDIA Announces Roadmap for Tegra - Quad Core Mobile Processor Lined Up FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 9 February 17, 2011 10:52 PM
[FS] Quad Processor Server Thingy jcmaz Buy/Sell & Trade 5 March 27, 2009 09:25 PM
Intel to Bring-In 3GHz Quad-Core Chips, 1600MHz Processor Bus. Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 0 February 22, 2007 05:00 AM