Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2011, 10:08 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,366

My System Specs

Default Attempt #16 to get work failed, and no other work to do

Well after I I had this PC running over not I woke up to
Quote:
Attempting to send results [December 27 15:20:06 UTC]
[15:20:06] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[15:20:06] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[15:20:06] (130.237.165.141:8080)
[15:20:06] + Retrying using alternative port
[15:20:06] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[15:20:06] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[15:20:06] (130.237.165.141:80)
[15:20:06] Could not transmit unit 01 to Collection server; keeping in queue.
first thing I did was went to the fah forums and searched around, and also checked server status for Folding@home to see if it was up and it appears to be , on my main pc Fah isn't having any troubles at all.

I tried every IPaddress I found inside the fah log (inside all my seperate PCs web browsers ) but It doesn't seem to connect .

After checking everything I could find I decided to reboot my Linux PC and the problem is still here not sure what is going on
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2011, 11:21 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,514

My System Specs

Default

you are folding under Linux? I had a similar problem these days, my GX2 was not folding at all while the GT240 next to it was folding fine. uninstalled the gpu fah tracker, system reboot, reinstall and working fine
__________________

Last edited by MARSTG; December 27, 2011 at 11:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2011, 11:27 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,366

My System Specs

Default

Yes on my server I am
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2011, 12:02 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,514

My System Specs

Default

have you tried some folding under Windows?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2011, 12:35 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,366

My System Specs

Default

My other PC works perfectly in windows
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2011, 04:53 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,366

My System Specs

Default

Oh wow I can't believe I am so stupid sometimes, I followed the guide here Ubuntu Desktop Installation Guide for F@H - [H]ard|Forum
and in that guide it says to turn on the proxy ,which I did and totally forgot about it because in common sense I should have remembered this because it is pretty much the only thing that I have never done in any Linux( accept for ARCH Linux ) before.
Now after over 8 hrs of frustration and a couple of posts hear and one at the FAH forums my problem is solved
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2012, 03:07 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,514

My System Specs

Default

congrats man, you just got a bigadv yesterday, 260k in one shot!
__________________

Last edited by MARSTG; January 5, 2012 at 03:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2012, 03:33 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,366

My System Specs

Default

TY :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lcd tv won't work with my gtx 560 mo' power Video Cards 5 April 14, 2011 05:22 PM
Attempt #10 to get work failed, and no other work to do. LaughingCrow HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 May 5, 2010 08:29 AM
Will it Work Again? Spikemaul Audio 21 April 1, 2010 04:46 AM
F@H does not work? Sushi Warrior HardwareCanucks F@H Team 37 October 29, 2009 03:52 PM
Which RAM would work better? Mishtar RAM 1 November 10, 2008 03:06 PM