Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 10:01 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,353

My System Specs

Default one CPU on ASUS KGPE-D16 producing very little

I am not sure what is going on .
I finally put together ASUS KGPE-D16 but one of my
NH-U9DO A3s is on back order , this means for now I can only run one cpu. I have had every up and running over night and this build is only showing PPD/MHz 2417. on my main box which is running my AMD 1100T it is showing 14823.7 PPD/MHz.
Does anyone know why this is ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 10:35 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Tell the exact ppd, and WU it is folding.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 02:05 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,353

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Tell the exact ppd, and WU it is folding.
I have forgotten how to get the Info you want
if I look at HFM it shows under PPD\MHz 2055.3, Credit 2022 Project P6994(R0,C11,G314)
Or am I supposed to go to a certain web page to find that.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 03:02 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

P6994 folds using the A3 core. Next WU should be a A4 Core, which is SMP-enabled.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 03:29 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,353

My System Specs

Default

why does my 6 core produce more then?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 03:43 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Because the 8 core is folding using the Unicore client.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 04:13 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,353

My System Specs

Default

oh crap thats not a good thing how do I change that.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 06:24 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,506

My System Specs

Default

I don't think there is a way you can do that, the system is assigning it automatically, I had the same issue when I installed Linux first time on the 2P folder, i guess it was considering it a new donor, was not taking into account I was a folding millionaire. if there is no -bigadv available is gonna give you SMP or unicore. Use FAH GPU tracker, is much more visual than FHM I think. i use it ayway.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 06:39 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Make sure the [big] option is selected in the fah config, no -advmethods. Eventually, it will pick up the A4 Core and start folding SMP.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 07:20 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Make sure the [big] option is selected in the fah config, no -advmethods. Eventually, it will pick up the A4 Core and start folding SMP.
Isn't it the other way around? a4 is the unicore and a3 the regular smp... I know when you first install the client it always pick up an a4... once it finishes it subsequent units are the a3's ... which utilize all available cores.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dam I think my KGPE board is fried Shadowmeph New Builds 7 December 18, 2011 08:01 AM
will I have problems Running one CPU on ASUS KGPE-D16 Shadowmeph New Builds 5 December 16, 2011 09:04 PM
RIM to stop producing current Playbook also? Update: denied by RIM[Globe and Mail] chrisk Rumor Mill 5 July 30, 2011 04:26 PM
XFX Still Producing Nvidia Cards??? Jamula66 Video Cards 3 November 30, 2010 06:09 AM
ASUS Releases KGPE-D16 Socket G34 Motherboard for 12-core AMD Opteron Processors FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 3 April 7, 2010 01:51 PM