Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 07:33 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

It could very well be, actually. With both my multi-CPU rigs, I have not seen uni and SMP WUs in months....
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 08:10 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

A3 is the regular Win/Linux SMP core, the A4 core used to be just for uni-core projects but the newer versions can now run SMP enabled projects as well...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2011, 12:44 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggtrotter59 View Post
I know when you first install the client it always pick up an a4...
The first time you run should always be with configonly (at least on 6.xx, I'm not sure if you can do that with the new client).
__________________
24 threads @ 4GHz
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2011, 08:59 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,308

My System Specs

Default

Well I am just going to see what happens when it goes through a few WUs and hope that it changes
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2011, 09:00 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Just make sure your fah config is setup properly.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2011, 08:53 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,308

My System Specs

Default

I am still only getting A3 units on both my systems the dedicated Folder ( KGPE-D16-single 6128) is still getting half the amount of my main PC (which I am constantly multitasking on)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dam I think my KGPE board is fried Shadowmeph New Builds 7 December 18, 2011 08:01 AM
will I have problems Running one CPU on ASUS KGPE-D16 Shadowmeph New Builds 5 December 16, 2011 09:04 PM
RIM to stop producing current Playbook also? Update: denied by RIM[Globe and Mail] chrisk Rumor Mill 5 July 30, 2011 04:26 PM
XFX Still Producing Nvidia Cards??? Jamula66 Video Cards 3 November 30, 2010 06:09 AM
ASUS Releases KGPE-D16 Socket G34 Motherboard for 12-core AMD Opteron Processors FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 3 April 7, 2010 01:51 PM