Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2011, 09:20 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default not getting bigadv WU's?

So I'm not really sure what's up here, I've folded much more than the 10 required WU's, everything is set up properly and I'm running with -smp -bigadv, but I get either around 5000 or 13000 points for my WU's, not getting any big guys. I read somewhere that there's a shortage, but not one over the past 6 days? advmethods is no, everything should be good to go...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2011, 09:53 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 660

My System Specs

Default

Depends on your setup, but there are changes in the future..... Bigadv will require more threads and have tighter deadlines, OC'd single sockets wont be capable.

Link: Folding@home

edit: Link changed to original article - SJ
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!

Last edited by SugarJ; November 14, 2011 at 10:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2011, 10:02 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikellini View Post
So I'm not really sure what's up here, I've folded much more than the 10 required WU's, everything is set up properly and I'm running with -smp -bigadv, but I get either around 5000 or 13000 points for my WU's, not getting any big guys. I read somewhere that there's a shortage, but not one over the past 6 days? advmethods is no, everything should be good to go...
Do you have the "Big" setting configured in the client?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2011, 10:37 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

Yes, WU's are set to big. I have 12 threads @ 4.2 GHz so... any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2011, 10:40 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

ah, I see that soon we'll need 16 threads? bummer... I could try upgrading to v7 and see if that helps
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2011, 11:23 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Hyperthreading turned on in the bios?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2011, 11:33 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

yep, and all 12 threads are being utilized
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2011, 05:25 AM
krazyups's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: McGregor, Ontario
Posts: 277

My System Specs

Default

I haven't gotten a bigadv unit in a few days, there might be a shortage.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2011, 06:55 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,580

My System Specs

Default

is a bit confusing : this change is for the big beta? or simply regular bigadv units?, mm, seems like the regular bigadv. Bummer, right when I was upgrading to 12 cores. But that also means that all the donors with high powered single socket systems are in the same whole : all i7s and even the Bulldozer, leaving indeed only really powerful machines to do those jobs. I guess too many people trying to cut corners under Linux with those Thubans@4GHz and i5 2500k, because I have seen Zodac as being part of the DAB. And while creating a workaround for that would not be an issue it would be interesting to see what would be the minimum required for a 16 core machine to finish in time. I guess on the upside, we can still hope that Linux will net more PPD than Windows.
__________________

Last edited by MARSTG; November 15, 2011 at 07:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2011, 08:30 AM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyups View Post
I haven't gotten a bigadv unit in a few days, there might be a shortage.
Same here. It's been several days at this point and my PPD output is showing it lol.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New bigadv project, called "bigbeta" - now Live with bigadv under Linux 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 163 November 5, 2011 03:58 PM
Bigadv with -smp 7 MikeFallen HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 October 22, 2011 08:53 PM
A3 -bigadv soon available Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 11 May 22, 2010 12:51 PM
IMPORTANT FOR BIGADV USERS: -bigadv workunits now require the 6.29 Linux SMP client Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 February 9, 2010 03:35 PM
Bigadv a1 phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 February 6, 2010 08:06 PM