Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 08:31 PM
SwingOP3's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Regina
Posts: 122
Default

Whoever is folding for Rison can fold for me if you'd like.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2011, 06:00 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
There are 3 'Rison' usernames, on 3 teams. Rison's contributions to Folding@home
But only you have active rigs in the last 7 days.
Weird.
The #Hardware@Undernet was me, many years ago when I folded for that IRC channel I was involved with. The Jayd Magt or whatever, was when I put the wrong team name in on one of my clients (it's one off from the #Hardware team)

I watch my two networks pretty closely - I have 3x SR2's and one i7 860 at work that folds. I don't randomly install F@H on workstations, I don't even run folding@home on my home workstations (just the one SR2 that's heating my garage).

The three SR2's are crunching 6903/6904s and the i7 860 has been fiddling with a 6901 for the past two days.

It's not a huge deal, I just find it weird. lol@ 30M point penalty and switching from Rose to Rison.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2011, 07:08 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

It's really weird, since as you experienced - in order to start folding, you need both a username and a team number that are recognized...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2011, 09:11 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,353

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rison View Post

I watch my two networks pretty closely - I have 3x SR2's and one i7 860 at work that folds. I don't randomly install F@H on workstations, I don't even run folding@home on my home workstations (just the one SR2 that's heating my garage).

The three SR2's are crunching 6903/6904s and the i7 860 has been fiddling with a 6901 for the past two days.

It's not a huge deal, I just find it weird. lol@ 30M point penalty and switching from Rose to Rison.
I love that hehe
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stop The Meter On Your Internet Use darren700 Networking 4 November 4, 2010 08:15 PM
Polite way to stop folding some WUs? Kramy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 May 10, 2010 09:25 AM
2 of 3 pci ports stop boot up NoKlu Troubleshooting 2 October 2, 2009 10:51 PM
ms crap again will it every stop gingerbee O/S's, Drivers & General Software 15 April 1, 2009 07:33 PM
I cannot stop laughing right now... encorp Off Topic 36 March 15, 2009 02:50 PM