Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2011, 05:59 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,522

My System Specs

Default

i panicked and stoppe the client, i restarted it and now the tpf moved up around 9 mins. How do I delete this unit and request another. Mught be useful to know in the config sequence I asked for filesize to be normal. Should I have requested for big? how do I get the equivalent of Task manager in Linux to see what the cpu is doing?

yep, tpf went up

01:55:31] Completed 17500 out of 250000 steps (7%)
[02:03:27] Writing local files
[02:03:27] Completed 20000 out of 250000 steps (8%)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2011, 06:15 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Just let it finish... next wu should be a smp unit. You shouldn't ditch work units unless they are corrupted or bad, it's bad for the project. You also need an 80% completion rate to qualify for bonus points. Are you running the -smp -advmethods flags?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2011, 06:16 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,522

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggtrotter59 View Post
Are you running the -smp -advmethods flags?
I don't think so. How can I verify that?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2011, 06:20 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Scroll to the top of the console box and they should be listed after Arguments:
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2011, 06:20 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

System->Administration->System Monitor->Resources Tab ( I think) to check if your CPU is using all cores...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2011, 06:25 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,522

My System Specs

Default

all 4 cores are loaded to the max! but the system is only using 824MB out of 3.9GB. The same thing in win 7 eats at least 1.5GB.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2011, 06:27 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

You need the [big] option and also add the flags in the config whe using Linux. Its in the advanced options, near the end.
And let it fold until completion.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2011, 06:28 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,522

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
You need the [big] option and also add the flags in the config whe using Linux. Its in the advanced options, near the end.
yeah but how do I do that now when is folding? i need to run the config thing again?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2011, 06:31 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Yup - only way. Stop the Client, and add the flags at the same time.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2011, 11:37 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,522

My System Specs

Default

I installed Ubuntu 11.04 on my 2P folder, and once again I am amazed by the difference in points of Linux versus Windows. For example : in Windows 7 the SMP client was regularly doing 2600-3400 PPD (2 x dual core Opterons @2.6Ghz). I installed Ubuntu today, it picked up a 6984 WU and with a TPF of 5mins the PPD bonus calculator tells me should have around 9800 PPD. It is almost 3 times as much! I don't remember the projects done in Windows but doesn't matter. I had -advmethods on and then off and then back on, and last time I looked before installing Linux the PPD estimation was around 1200PPD. I mean like, wtf is that?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vm linux folding seems allot faster Shadowmeph HardwareCanucks F@H Team 50 November 4, 2011 07:01 PM
having a problem with Linux folding client Shadowmeph HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 October 16, 2011 02:28 PM
Linux install for dedicated folding machine lowfat HardwareCanucks F@H Team 20 February 26, 2011 10:22 AM
W Router Folding Linux matx... asking too much? belinik New Builds 1 October 9, 2009 02:46 PM
Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 100 May 12, 2008 07:28 PM