Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 03:23 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,249

My System Specs

Default

Dlink 556. Relocating SR2 from garage (cat 6) to upper now vacant bedroom (no access, do not want to run cable down hall) Only bought Dlink because nothing else was available and did not want to make 2 hour round trip to Edmonton for a better one.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 03:29 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,249

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Start over. Definively format to EXT3.
How to find ext3? Do not see it.......
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 03:44 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Dlink 556. Relocating SR2 from garage (cat 6) to upper now vacant bedroom (no access, do not want to run cable down hall) Only bought Dlink because nothing else was available and did not want to make 2 hour round trip to Edmonton for a better one.
Quick Google returns very little issues, should be fine.
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
How to find ext3? Do not see it.......
This is a bit more tricky. I'll be describing from memory. When the installer asks you where you want to install the OS (partitions), you must select Specify partitions manually. Click Forward. Delete the partition(s). Then create a new one (Primary, 20-40Gb is plenty). There will be 2 dropdown menus: select EXT3 in the 1st one, then '/' in the second.

Create a second partition (Logical, 20Gb) and choose in the same dropdown menu - where you 1st chose EXT3 - the option 'Swap space'.

That's it. Again, I doing this from memory (which was last week). Hope this helps.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...

Last edited by 3.0charlie; November 2, 2011 at 04:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 03:54 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,249

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Quick Google returns very little issues, should be fine.

This is a bit more tricky. I'll be describing from memory. When the installer asks you where you want to install the OS (partitions), you must select Specify partitions manually. Click Forward. Delete the partition(s). Then create a new one (Primary, 20-40Gb is plenty). There will be 2 dropdown menus: select EXT3 in the 1st one, then '/' in the second.

Create a second partition (Secondary, 20Gb) and choose in the same dropdown menu - where you 1st chose EXT3 - the option 'Swap space'.

That's it. Again, I doing this from memory (which was last week). Hope this helps.
Your memory is still sound, thanks!
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 04:58 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

There is a small clarification, the second partition is called Logical, not Secondary.
Glad I could help.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 06:45 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,249

My System Specs

Default

Can't get past this for some reason....


darryll@SR2:~$ cd fah
darryll@SR2:~/fah$ wget "http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandegroup/folding/release/FAH6.34-Linux64-SMP.exe"
--2011-11-02 19:38:02-- http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandeg...inux64-SMP.exe
Resolving Stanford University... 171.64.13.26
Connecting to www.stanford.edu|171.64.13.26|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 314840 (307K) [application/x-msdos-program]
Saving to: `FAH6.34-Linux64-SMP.exe'

100%[======================================>] 314,840 334K/s in 0.9s

2011-11-02 19:38:03 (334 KB/s) - `FAH6.34-Linux64-SMP.exe' saved [314840/314840]

darryll@SR2:~/fah$ mv FAH*.* fah6
darryll@SR2:~/fah$ chmod 755 fah6
darryll@SR2:~/fah$ .fah6 -configonly
.fah6: command not found
darryll@SR2:~/fah$ ./fah6 -configonly
bash: ./fah6: cannot execute binary file
darryll@SR2:~/fah$
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 06:51 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

Weird, I don't see any typos, nothing. Can you post a screenshot of the fah folder?

You're following this, right? Ubuntu Desktop Installation Guide for F@H - [H]ard|Forum
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 07:01 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,249

My System Specs

Default

yup, using that guide. I may have to start from scratch

Name:  Screenshot.png
Views: 72
Size:  164.0 KB
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 07:22 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,249

My System Specs

Default

Damn, did I download the wrong image? I grabbed the PC(Intel x86) desktop CD, should I have downloaded the 64-bit PC (AMD64)desktop CD?


Yup I think I grabbed the wrong image. Off I go...........
__________________
heatware

Last edited by stoanee; November 2, 2011 at 07:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2011, 01:52 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,477

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
At 3.6 you should be good for ~188k+ ppd (~490k points every 2.62 days) on a 6904...
I guess we could expect the same numbers from a 2p folder with two hexacore Opterons 2419 @1.8GHz?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
having a problem with Linux folding client Shadowmeph HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 October 16, 2011 02:28 PM
Linux install for dedicated folding machine lowfat HardwareCanucks F@H Team 20 February 26, 2011 10:22 AM
SSD set to IDE boots allot faster the set to AHCI Shadowmeph Storage 9 May 27, 2010 04:55 PM
W Router Folding Linux matx... asking too much? belinik New Builds 1 October 9, 2009 02:46 PM
Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 100 May 12, 2008 07:28 PM