Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #111 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2011, 03:48 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

You need 4 sticks per cpu bank for quad-channel performance.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #112 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2011, 09:25 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
that Motherboard is allot bigger then I thought that it would be I am not sure where I am going to put it lol.
Don't worry - it's just SSI-EEB, a standard form factor compatible with almost every EATX case. In fact, I can't think of any EATX cases with which it wouldn't be compatible.

And yeah - as 3.0charlie said, you want quad-channel to maximize bandwidth. Amount of RAM isn't important - even 8x1GB would be good to go for a DP G34 rig.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #113 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2011, 09:28 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,305

My System Specs

Default

hmm good to know So I should have stuck with charlies idea of buying Kingston 8x 1Gb, thing is the ram I bought was a such a good deal I just couldn't resist hehe.
as for the case my oridgingal idea was to take one other the many old cases and just drill a new hole or two but I am thinking I might have to buy a new case instead.
Reply With Quote
  #114 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2011, 09:49 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

Shadow: Im running with only 4 bank or memory for both CPU and it run fine. That's maybe why i do have a higher TPF than Charlie.
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #115 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2011, 10:25 AM
Entz's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Default

It can make a pretty big difference.

I was running my 2P 6128 with only 4 sticks of ram (DC 2 per proc) and finally got the other 4 in the mail yesterday so I have some numbers.

{Was some numbers here}

Edit: Never mind looks like I disabled C1E between runs so that is likely the biggest contributor, more than the extra ram.

Last edited by Entz; November 1, 2011 at 10:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #116 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2011, 11:29 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Entz View Post
Edit: Never mind looks like I disabled C1E between runs so that is likely the biggest contributor, more than the extra ram.
Regardless, the PPD premium associated with memory bandwidth on the G34 platform has been well-established. It was a particularly interesting discovery in light of the fact that memory bandwidth has had little to no impact on PPD with any previous platform.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #117 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2011, 12:00 PM
Entz's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Indeed. Between Quad channel and C1E off I gained 15k PPD. Which is very amazing to say the least. I would guess Quad channel added about 5-10%... Might require more testing :)

How much of an issue is the checkpoint process? i.e. Is it worth folding on a ramdrive or even a SSD for a bit extra PPD or not worth the hassle?
Reply With Quote
  #118 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2011, 01:38 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

As long as you're using an ext3 filesystem, there's essentially nothing to be gained from using an SSD or RAMdisk anymore. If using ext4, you'd benefit from it - but you would still come up short in relation to ext3 on a mechanical drive.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #119 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2011, 02:17 PM
Entz's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Exclamation

Thanks DT!

Ugh: It seems when I installed Ubuntu it set it up as ext4. Time to reformat!

Last edited by Entz; November 1, 2011 at 03:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #120 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2011, 06:01 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Both rigs are running on SSDs, and I don't see any advantage over HDDs.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes