Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 10:43 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,348

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Only 2 6128s are available: the normal and low-power versions.

AMD Processors for Servers and Workstations: AMD Opteron
There dioesn't really seem to be much difference between them accept for the 1.3 and the 1.2 volts and a 4degree temperature difference


Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpine View Post
i just found some Opteron 6180 for 1 200$ each !!

AMD OPTERON 12 CORE 6180 SE 2.50GHZ CPU OS6180YETCEGO | eBay
Man I really really wish I had the funds in my bank for a pair of those, ok that didn't sound very good when I said that out loud to myself reminded me of my job driving exotic dancers around

I Sure would like to know where people find these deals

Last edited by Shadowmeph; October 26, 2011 at 11:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #102 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 10:50 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpine View Post
i just found some Opteron 6180 for 1 200$ each !!

AMD OPTERON 12 CORE 6180 SE 2.50GHZ CPU OS6180YETCEGO | eBay
How big of a difference will the small increase in core clock make in terms of TPF?
Reply With Quote
  #103 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 11:31 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Core clock increase, and 4 more cores...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #104 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 11:33 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Core clock increase, and 4 more cores...
Shoot, missed part of the sentence. I meant against the Opteron 6176 which is considerably cheaper.
Reply With Quote
  #105 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 12:13 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Some, but not too much really. SE-parts are the flagships of each generation so you tend to have to pay a bit of a premium for them.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #106 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2011, 01:46 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Shoot, missed part of the sentence. I meant against the Opteron 6176 which is considerably cheaper.
Slight core clock increase, but still 4 more cores over the 6128... times 2 on a 2p board equals to a third 6128 added. I'm been eying the ebay 6172s for some time now.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #107 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2011, 09:59 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 859

My System Specs

Default

Charlie: What are your bios setting ?? I grab a 6903 and i only have 48.03 as a tpf. ;-(
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #108 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2011, 06:53 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

No idea! Been too long since I've accessed the BIOS, and it's folding a 6904 ATM (1:01:34 tpf). But that difference looks similar to what I had prior to re-installing the kraken and making sure it was running.

Open a Terminal, and type top. The Kraken should be the first process.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #109 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2011, 07:38 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 859

My System Specs

Default

kraken is runing and now im at 47:56. MY last 6904 i did have a TPF of 1:07:48 eeuurrrkkk !

Thanks for the infos
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #110 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2011, 08:59 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,348

My System Specs

Default

I recieved my ASUS KGPE-D16 board today and with in the next 2 weeks my 6128s should arrive, I am wondering if it matters on how much ram is installed or the ram slots? I picked 16GB ram 4x4 gb would have it beenbetter to have gotten 8 x 2 gb instead.
that Motherboard is allot bigger then I thought that it would be I am not sure where I am going to put it lol.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes