Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2011, 07:01 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Yes, and yes.
John
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2011, 02:39 PM
prokaryote's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Broomfield, CO
Posts: 54

My System Specs

Default

Right, off to go get a tap and die set.

Thanks John.

Dan
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 03:00 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4DoorGTZ View Post
No extra spicey chips here but I was able to undervolt my chips at stock speeds (read sig) with TPC
Using TPC? I tried the following:

Code:
sudo modprobe msr
sudo modprobe cpuid
sudo TurionPowerControl -set core all pstate 0 vcore 1.05
sudo TurionPowerControl -l
-l shows the correct vcore (1.05V), but I do not see a drop in both temps and Watts pull from the wall on either the 2p, or the 4p rig.

Which code did you use? Or am I missing an "Apply" command? Mind you, I'm a complete Linux noob.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...

Last edited by 3.0charlie; September 28, 2011 at 05:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 10:30 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

linux noob here too. If I recall (set it up months ago and havent touched it) what you did looks right, but when you change any parameters for any of the pstates it doesnt take effect right away. You need to switch out of that pstate, and then back into it. Or switch out of it, then make the changes and switch back into it. Also there was a modified version of TPC by sfield linked over on amdzone in one of those threads, original tpc is for single socket applications, I believe the modified version adapted it to work on 2p/4p (again, months ago when I set it up I knew where to look, not so much anymore)
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 04:14 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

I remember now reading something to that effect - and I do have the sfield-modified TPC installed. I'll check again tonight.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 02:28 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Thank you much, the correct code to switch states is
Code:
./TurionPowerControl core all -fo 1 pstate 1
then
Code:
./TurionPowerControl core all -fo 1 pstate 0
to force it back to 100%. Worked like a charm, the Four Horsemen dropped power consumption from 490ish Watts to 440ish Watts - going from 1.2V Vcore to 1.05V Vcore.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 03:02 PM
prokaryote's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Broomfield, CO
Posts: 54

My System Specs

Default

All of the gallop on 9/10 of the hay!
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 03:09 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Yup! And I'll try 1.0V later this evening.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 05:14 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

My 6176's crapped out after a few hours at 2.3 and 1.0v, but been running for months with 1.05v, you're might do 1 or less.... I recall someone from amdzone running 0.85v but cant remember what chips.
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 08:24 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I do have the sfield-modified TPC installed.
In case you guys didn't already know this - the official TPC release has merged code from blackshard, sfield and tear since v0.40a. The latest is v0.41. TurionPowerControl - Home
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Ships First "Interlagos" CPUs based on Bulldozer [VR-Zone] EmptyMellon Reviews & Articles from the Web 1 September 7, 2011 12:04 AM
Sandy Bridge Based Xeon's E3/E7, up to 10cores/20threads 4DoorGTZ Press Releases & Tech News 4 April 7, 2011 05:52 PM
Future of xeon processors? napier Rumor Mill 6 July 10, 2009 12:03 PM
Advice on Future System vintank Water Cooling 3 January 3, 2009 06:58 PM
xeon Rapid-X CPU's and Motherboards 17 March 9, 2008 05:07 AM