Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2011, 05:02 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Aside from the Tyan S8812, Supermicro also offers a quad G34-based board, the H8QG serie. I believe that's what 10e is using.

Super Micro Computer, Inc. - Products | Motherboards | Opteron™ 6100 Series-based Processor Motherboards

May what to search for those boards too. I think they are in the same price alley too.

edit: Found one! Infonec Computers - Computer parts Canada, PC Components, laptop computers, motherboards, processors, CPUs and much more : Supermicro MBD-H8QGI-F-O AMD Server Motherboard At the Markham store.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...

Last edited by 3.0charlie; September 20, 2011 at 05:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2011, 05:22 PM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

Wowzers thats one bucket load of ram slots.
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2011, 05:35 PM
prokaryote's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Broomfield, CO
Posts: 54

My System Specs

Default

Good find!

Say, do you know of a program such as setFSB might work as work around for overclocking?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2011, 05:42 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

I went with great lenghts with Abo-san, the creator of Setfsb to see if he could tweak the Tyan BIOS to allow oc'ing using his app. No dice. I don't know about the Supermicro though, even if the PLL chips are recognized.
If you find Extra Spicy chips though, it's possible via TPC - software-based.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...

Last edited by 3.0charlie; September 20, 2011 at 05:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2011, 05:46 PM
prokaryote's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Broomfield, CO
Posts: 54

My System Specs

Default

Ah well, worth a try.
Have to save up for the Interlagos chips, unless the ES can OC to 4GHz or so...

If anyone has a go with the supermicro, post the results!
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2011, 05:52 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

3-3.2 is the upper limit I have found, reading through the 'net.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2011, 06:48 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,806

My System Specs

Default

Man it would be a ton of fun to play with some unlocked G34's
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2011, 07:40 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 655

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prokaryote View Post
Ah well, worth a try.

If anyone has a go with the supermicro, post the results!

No extra spicey chips here but I was able to undervolt my chips at stock speeds (read sig) with TPC
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2011, 09:45 PM
prokaryote's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Broomfield, CO
Posts: 54

My System Specs

Default

Nice PPD on your rig and even better PPD/Watt!

Yeah, I hope the MC 12 core will be nicely priced once the 'lagos are released. Could make for a nice rig #2!

-P
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2011, 06:12 AM
prokaryote's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Broomfield, CO
Posts: 54

My System Specs

Default Haf 932 for the Tyan quad G34...

Hi 3.0,

Did you bend down the top power supply support tabs to mount your Tyan board to the HAF 932 case?
Also, did you drill and tap any holes for the board?

Thanks,
-P
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Ships First "Interlagos" CPUs based on Bulldozer [VR-Zone] EmptyMellon Reviews & Articles from the Web 1 September 7, 2011 12:04 AM
Sandy Bridge Based Xeon's E3/E7, up to 10cores/20threads 4DoorGTZ Press Releases & Tech News 4 April 7, 2011 05:52 PM
Future of xeon processors? napier Rumor Mill 6 July 10, 2009 12:03 PM
Advice on Future System vintank Water Cooling 3 January 3, 2009 06:58 PM
xeon Rapid-X CPU's and Motherboards 17 March 9, 2008 05:07 AM