Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2011, 09:40 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 12

My System Specs

Default Not getting bigadv

Hey guys just started folding again since the weather is getting cooler. Is it just me? or is there no more bigadv, my rig has been on for 3 days but not even one bigadv is that normal? I remember a few months back all I got was bigadv.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 06:03 AM
krazyups's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: McGregor, Ontario
Posts: 277

My System Specs

Default

I had bigadv units regularly over the last couple of weeks, however today it seems all I'm getting is standard smp units. There could be a shortage, however iirc the bigadv units are only worth ~20% more than the standard smp units in terms of ppd.

Basically it works out to ~31k ppd for standard smp units for me and ~37k ppd with the 6900 units.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 10:04 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyups View Post
I had bigadv units regularly over the last couple of weeks, however today it seems all I'm getting is standard smp units. There could be a shortage, however iirc the bigadv units are only worth ~20% more than the standard smp units in terms of ppd.

Basically it works out to ~31k ppd for standard smp units for me and ~37k ppd with the 6900 units.
Are you using a VM or no?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 11:04 AM
krazyups's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: McGregor, Ontario
Posts: 277

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Are you using a VM or no?
No, not at the moment. I know it gives more ppd, but I'm currently lazy and don't want to setup the backups ... my power grid is not the best here.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 11:32 AM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 12

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyups View Post
I had bigadv units regularly over the last couple of weeks, however today it seems all I'm getting is standard smp units. There could be a shortage, however iirc the bigadv units are only worth ~20% more than the standard smp units in terms of ppd.

Basically it works out to ~31k ppd for standard smp units for me and ~37k ppd with the 6900 units.
what cpu are you running? I got myself a i7 970 oc to 4.2ghz only getting about 28-29K PPD
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 11:43 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyepy View Post
what cpu are you running? I got myself a i7 970 oc to 4.2ghz only getting about 28-29K PPD
Is this w/ normal SMP units or bigadv?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 01:05 PM
krazyups's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: McGregor, Ontario
Posts: 277

My System Specs

Default

Mine's a 2600k running at 4.8GHz. Once this work unit finishes up I'll make the switch to vmware folding again, I've already went through the steps to create the backup images (decided to not be lazy).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 01:46 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 12

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Is this w/ normal SMP units or bigadv?
This is normal smp
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 04:29 PM
krazyups's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: McGregor, Ontario
Posts: 277

My System Specs

Default

Just swapped over to VMware, and managed to pick up a 2684. Will report on what the ppd is for my cpu and clockspeeds once a few frames are done.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 05:33 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

I haven't done bigadv since pretty much the chimp challenge. I was hoping P2684's would be died by now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New bigadv project, called "bigbeta" - now Live with bigadv under Linux 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 163 November 5, 2011 03:58 PM
A3 -bigadv soon available Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 11 May 22, 2010 12:51 PM
IMPORTANT FOR BIGADV USERS: -bigadv workunits now require the 6.29 Linux SMP client Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 February 9, 2010 03:35 PM
Bigadv a1 phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 February 6, 2010 08:06 PM
-bigadv on a I5-750 ??? MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 27 February 4, 2010 03:35 PM