Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #151 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 07:43 AM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Yes. Make sure you add the -smp flag.


That I can't help you here until I search - I have never folded using a GPU.

edit: this may help:Folding@home - FAQ-ATI and there is also the Forum as well: Folding Forum • View forum - Running Win Beta client v6.0 (Text or GUI) on a GPU.
How do I ad the -smp flag? Do I make a shortcut to the fah ms-dos file, and add -smp when I am looking at the target under the shortcut properties? (sorry for the n00b question and thanks for the help!!)
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #152 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 08:01 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Shoot. You're under Windows, not Linux. Here's the info: Folding@Home SMP Client FAQ.

Quote:
DETAILED WINDOWS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Installation instructions are also included with the client download in a readme.rtf file.
NOTE: The account under which the client runs MUST have a password. Blank passwords will cause the FAH cores to fail.
1. Required component for XP & 2000 (not Vista, as it is built in): The Windows SMP client requires the Microsoft .NET framework v2.0; please install this prior to installing the client. The version 2.0 framework is required; it can co-exist with other versions, but this version must be installed. It can be obtained from Microsoft at the following URL: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0856eacb-4362-4b0d-8edd-aab15c5e04f5&displaylang=en. Administrator privileges are required for install.
2. Unpack files. Run the self-extracting installer to unpack the SMP client files.
3. Client installation. Run install.bat from within the SMP install directory to complete the installation. This will install MPI services that the client needs. If you have Windows Firewall enabled, you may get a pop-up window asking if you should give access to the smpd and mpiexec programs. Grant access. If you use an alternate firewall product, you will likely have to make a similar exception for smpd.
**NOTE** The username and password you provide for mpiexec should be your Windows login that you will run the client under. This is used for authentication on your local machine. It is cached in encrypted form in your Registry and is not transmitted to FAH servers.
At the end of the install process, you should see two lines of output:
If you see this twice, MPI is working
If you see this twice, MPI is working
If you do not see these lines, do not start the client. MPI is not successfully installed, and the client will not run successfully.

4. Run the client:
Run fah.exe to start the SMP client. You will get another pop-up firewall window. Note: We do not currently support running the SMP client as a service.

5. Troubleshooting:
If the client reports an error code -1, it is likely due to an mpi problem. Try re-registering mpiexec by running mpiexec register or install.bat.


FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE SEE
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #153 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 11:12 AM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default

OK so it does run on both 'magically'...well, to steal from staples "that was easy!" Except it took me an hour to do 3% of my WU...must be huge.

Thanks for the help Charlie!!
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #154 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 11:25 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Yup, the SMP client has different WUs... and the fact that your E2180 does not have a lot of L2 cache does not help. What's the WU number and what's the ppd?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #155 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 02:22 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

Woot! Just checked my machine, I'm up to 2929.94 ppd. Average frame 8:39.

Now if I could just get another 10mhz out of my bus, I'd be over 3000, I think.
Reply With Quote
  #156 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 03:41 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Or tighten the mem timings....
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #157 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 05:51 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Or tighten the mem timings....
I been trying, believe me. Get your E9450 yet?
Reply With Quote
  #158 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 06:53 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Noooooooo.... I called NCIX today, since the order tracking was still stuck at Order shipping. Well, it will ship. The Quad was ordered, and lead time is 2 weeks! Once received, they slap my shipping advice on the box and out the door it goes.

ROFL

I honestly taught that if the Order Processed item was checked, it meant that parts were on hand. Looks like I was mistaken.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #159 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2008, 04:21 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

Once I get my rig up and running I will have it fold while I'm at work work sleeping, since I leave my computer on 24/7. So I should start in the next month or so.
Reply With Quote
  #160 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2008, 07:36 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

The more the better!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Antec TPQ Problems Discussion Thread enaberif Power Supplies 27 March 13, 2008 05:10 PM
Phenom Preview Discussion Thread Misoprostol CPU's and Motherboards 34 December 14, 2007 02:00 AM
Thermalright XWB-1 Review Discussion Thread Misoprostol Water Cooling 11 October 25, 2007 08:53 PM
GPU Round Up Discussion Thread Misoprostol Water Cooling 18 July 17, 2007 07:22 PM