Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #141 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 07:37 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,648

My System Specs

Default

What? 2735ppd? Jeez... can't wait to receive my Q9450! It's normal for the load to jump between 90-95% BTW. And if you select to fold while idling, yes you can game. But I would shut down and not take any chances.

sswilson, your Quad is folding for 5280 ppd? Damn, that's far from my own Quads, both folding for 4800ppd... the E6400 is good for 2200ppd.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #142 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 07:47 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,563

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
What? 2735ppd? Jeez... can't wait to receive my Q9450! It's normal for the load to jump between 90-95% BTW. And if you select to fold while idling, yes you can game. But I would shut down and not take any chances.

sswilson, your Quad is folding for 5280 ppd? Damn, that's far from my own Quads, both folding for 4800ppd... the E6400 is good for 2200ppd.
That's what it looks like atm, but I've been having problems with one of the VMs locking up and not doing the display properly (think its screensaver/power saving related). I think I may have to re-install it. (Pretty sure that was the one I tried to install VM Tools on and buggered it up..... :) ).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #143 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2008, 10:14 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,089

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
What? 2735ppd? Jeez... can't wait to receive my Q9450!
Got up this morning, checked to make sure system was still up after FSB bump, now I'm up to 2895ppd running at 4.05Ghz.
Reply With Quote
  #144 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2008, 10:29 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,648

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Got up this morning, checked to make sure system was still up after FSB bump, now I'm up to 2895ppd running at 4.05Ghz.




My Q9450 should be shipped today...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #145 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2008, 10:54 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,089

My System Specs

Default

Folding unrelated, but where did you order your Q9450? I can't find them yet.
Reply With Quote
  #146 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2008, 11:05 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,648

My System Specs

Default

NCIX.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #147 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2008, 12:03 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,727
Default

Hey guys Im having some strange stability issues. For some reason, no matter what the clock I have going, after about a day or 2 of folding, my system slowly starts to lock up. It's weird. Like, I will quit the FAH consoles, then start doing something else. Then that program/game will stop responding, then slowly everything stops responding, including the mouse. Then I am forced to se-start the system. Happens after a few days.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #148 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2008, 12:29 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,648

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cptn Vortex View Post
Hey guys Im having some strange stability issues. For some reason, no matter what the clock I have going, after about a day or 2 of folding, my system slowly starts to lock up. It's weird. Like, I will quit the FAH consoles, then start doing something else. Then that program/game will stop responding, then slowly everything stops responding, including the mouse. Then I am forced to se-start the system. Happens after a few days.
Are you saying that even stock, it locks up? Could it be a - major - memory leak somewhere, not necessarely FAH?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #149 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 06:12 AM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default

If I understand correctly, with the standard winXP console, you have to run two instances as services local to their respective folders, running on each separate core, whereas with the SMP client you only have to install it and it will automatically run on both cores?

Also, I am trying to run the GPU client on my old athlon 3700+ ATI system (x1600XT crossfire). How do I know that it is running F@H on my GPUs? I don't get much info from Stanfords' installation notes.
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #150 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 06:20 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,648

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Cipher View Post
If I understand correctly, with the standard winXP console, you have to run two instances as services local to their respective folders, running on each separate core, whereas with the SMP client you only have to install it and it will automatically run on both cores?
Yes. Make sure you add the -smp flag.

Quote:
Also, I am trying to run the GPU client on my old athlon 3700+ ATI system (x1600XT crossfire). How do I know that it is running F@H on my GPUs? I don't get much info from Stanfords' installation notes.
That I can't help you here until I search - I have never folded using a GPU.

edit: this may help:Folding@home - FAQ-ATI and there is also the Forum as well: Folding Forum • View forum - Running Win Beta client v6.0 (Text or GUI) on a GPU.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Antec TPQ Problems Discussion Thread enaberif Power Supplies 27 March 13, 2008 04:10 PM
Phenom Preview Discussion Thread Misoprostol CPU's and Motherboards 34 December 14, 2007 01:00 AM
Thermalright XWB-1 Review Discussion Thread Misoprostol Water Cooling 11 October 25, 2007 07:53 PM
GPU Round Up Discussion Thread Misoprostol Water Cooling 18 July 17, 2007 06:22 PM