Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2008, 03:05 PM
elninio's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 174
Default

im in, amd 64 3500+ with 512 ram, going 2p quad core xeon on triple rad wc and as much ram as i can afford in the summer
Reply With Quote
  #92 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2008, 03:21 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 661

My System Specs

Default

Bah, my sig rig is out of commission. Either PSU or CPU.... havent got the time to fiddle with it.
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #93 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2008, 03:45 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Ouch.....

GL with that. Hope it's not the CPU.......


On another note to all... have a look at your XP folding machines.... there was an update or something today and I found mine locked up when I checked it this afternoon.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #94 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2008, 04:49 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

3 rigs out of 5 are out since last night. I just can't find out what's wrong. Says can't connect to the Server. But when I ping it, answers right back....
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #95 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2008, 05:19 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Not sure what to suggest if a ping is returning ok.

I'm assuming you reboot everything to see if it was a network issue.....

Looking at FahMon it's obvious that it was indeed hung (screensaver on XP wouldn't unlock so I couldn't see what was going on on-screen) it's chugging along fine now but we'll have to wait for 5 hrs+ to see if I have any luck uploading the WU.

There are some servers listed as fail here..... Folding@Home server status , but using their methodology of testing (report as fail if they can't ping it) wouldn't report the servers you're trying to get to as a fail since you can ping them.

Are you still chugging along, but just can't upload finished WUs?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #96 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2008, 07:16 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

The rigs couldn't d/l the new WUs. Upload was fine though for the last WUs. No network issue, full reboot on both rigs - FAH re-install even. Still no luck. So I shut down everything, went out for supper. Just came back, fired both rigs.

It works. Don't know how, don't know why, it just does.

Go figure. Lost 24hrs...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #97 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 02:40 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default 50% usage on Core 2

Since my system is on almost all the time, I decided to do a little Folding and help the team out.

But, my CPU utilization maxes out at 50%. Do I have to run 2 instances from separate folders (1 for each core) ?

Cheers,
Gord
Reply With Quote
  #98 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 02:52 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

With a Dual Core, you'll have the best production using the SMP Client, shown as "Windows 2000/XP/Vista SMP client console version 5.91 beta" on the FAH download page. It's the last client of the High-performance Windows section.

Or you can install the same second client that you already have, but in a different folder. Also if you do so, make sure that the Machine ID is different from both clients - ie. 1 and 2.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #99 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 02:55 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,755
Default

Getting a second Quadcore system tomorrow! Put together by crazyea from Xtremesystems/NCIX! Going to put that thing to work folding too!

The Titan - XtremeSystems Forums
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #100 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 03:02 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Great! The more, the merrier!

(but on a side note, I don't like that bend at the pump outlet...)
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Antec TPQ Problems Discussion Thread enaberif Power Supplies 27 March 13, 2008 05:10 PM
Phenom Preview Discussion Thread Misoprostol CPU's and Motherboards 34 December 14, 2007 02:00 AM
Thermalright XWB-1 Review Discussion Thread Misoprostol Water Cooling 11 October 25, 2007 08:53 PM
GPU Round Up Discussion Thread Misoprostol Water Cooling 18 July 17, 2007 07:22 PM